KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

What is the difference between 'ANASHEED ISLAMIYAH and music?

English translation: Islamic poetry, songs or hymns chanted without music.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:'ANASHEED ISLAMIYAH
English translation:Islamic poetry, songs or hymns chanted without music.
Entered by: KJID44

09:33 Jan 17, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: What is the difference between 'ANASHEED ISLAMIYAH and music?
He wanted to know what instruments are used in 'ANASHEED ISLAMIYAH.
KJID44
Great difference
Explanation:
'ANASHEED ISLAMIYAH' are Islamic poems, songs or hymn chanted WITHOUT music. In Islamic wedding ceremonies, such ANASHEED may be accompanied with the beats of "duf," a light plate-like drum.

You know music, I think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 10:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hymns\" , forgot the plural \"s\"
Selected response from:

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan. I want a "Duf" and 'Anasheed Islamiyah on tape or cd.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Great difference
Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 +1NashhedNado2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Great difference


Explanation:
'ANASHEED ISLAMIYAH' are Islamic poems, songs or hymn chanted WITHOUT music. In Islamic wedding ceremonies, such ANASHEED may be accompanied with the beats of "duf," a light plate-like drum.

You know music, I think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 10:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hymns\" , forgot the plural \"s\"

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan. I want a "Duf" and 'Anasheed Islamiyah on tape or cd.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
47 mins

agree  samarh32: Islamic Hymns
18 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nashhed


Explanation:
i do agree with the above answer, i wanted to add something.
you can take a look at this site , maybe you will have an answer to your question . also , there are many sites about the islamic anasheed and songs you can refer to them .
Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 14:59:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in this site you can find islamic anasheed


    Reference: http://www.islaam.net/main/display.php?category=40
Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedal zaki
1629 days