KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

mashoura

English translation: Advice, Counsel, Consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:mashoura
English translation:Advice, Counsel, Consultation
Entered by: Sami Khamou

19:25 Jan 23, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: mashoura
Title
bryan
Advice, Council or Consultation
Explanation:
With no context, I can only guess your question is about
مشورة. Therefore, the answer would be:
Advice, Council or Consultation.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Advice, Council or Consultation
Sami Khamou
4 +5bewitched, under a spell
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Advice, Council or Consultation


Explanation:
With no context, I can only guess your question is about
مشورة. Therefore, the answer would be:
Advice, Council or Consultation.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: Consoulting
3 mins
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  ALI HASAN
32 mins
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  jenan: if read with the "sh" sound
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jenan

agree  Sam Shalalo: short answer to a very short question
6 hrs
  -> Thank you sam2008

agree  Alaa AHMED: of course you mean counsel
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa - you are right it should be "counsel"

agree  peaceful: counseling, or consultance, consulting
17 hrs
  -> Thank you peaceful

agree  sousou
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Sousou

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Mona Helal: I agree with Alaa, should be 'counsel'
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona. absolutely.

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you Mueen

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Alaa
7 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  mutargm
15 days
  -> Thank you Mutargm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bewitched, under a spell


Explanation:
in case of masHoura:


A bewitched state; a trance.
A compelling attraction; charm or fascination: the spell of the theater.
tr.v., spelled, spell·ing, spells.
To put (someone) under a spell; bewitch



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: if read with the "s" sound
10 mins

agree  Shog Imas
15 mins

agree  peaceful: also agree with that mas7oora is bewitched
15 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days