KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

فترة الفورة

English translation: breaks

12:41 Jan 27, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
/ prison area
Arabic term or phrase: فترة الفورة
some reform and rehabilitation center suffer from the small amount of space allocated for ----.

2. فترة الفورة: تعاني مراكز الإصلاح والتأهيل من قلة المساحة المخصصة لفترة الفورة
Dana Leigh
English translation:breaks
Explanation:
I asked if you're reference is to Palestinians in Israeli prisons, as in that case, I have seen الفورة used in reference to the square in which detainees are allowed to exercise. Please see the links below in reference:
http://www.j-c-w.org/political_prisoner.htm
كحرمانهن من الخروج الى الساحة ( الفورة )
depriving Palestinian female prisoners of the opportunity to leave their rooms for breaks in the open air
This is perhaps a better definition in Arabic:
from http://www.ppsmo.org/press folder/2003/press279.htm
وقال الاسرى ان ساحة النزهة (الفورة) ضيقة جداً
So evidently the term you may be looking for is what to call the time they get to spend in this area/square. I have seen the term "al-fawha" used in English some texts, but it's quite rare. I would just that they have "limited space for recreation/breaks, etc. "
This is of course if the background is what I assume it to be.
I have a lot of experience of translating human rights texts :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-01-27 14:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologise for the horrendous spelling mistakes/omissions that abound in the above...I obviously did not read what I wrote!!
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thanks so much for your thorough response. cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8breaks
Aisha Maniar
5 +2recreational period
Alaa Zeineldine
5adolescence, rush time, surge period
Sabry Hameed
4Overspill period
Sami Khamou
4Recess Time
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adolescence, rush time, surge period


Explanation:
ممكن أن يكون القصد هو فترة المراهقة لوجود الأصلاح والتأهيل, وقد يكون المقصود هو وقت الذروة أو فترة الزيادة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 12:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
الإصلاح

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
3 mins
  -> thanx a lot

disagree  Aisha Maniar: do u see the reference to prisons?
4 mins
  -> adolescence is one of my suggestions, it can be rush time or surge period if not adolescence

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فترة الفورة
Overspill period


Explanation:
Overspill period
Excess period
Overload period
Overflood period

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
فترة الفورة
breaks


Explanation:
I asked if you're reference is to Palestinians in Israeli prisons, as in that case, I have seen الفورة used in reference to the square in which detainees are allowed to exercise. Please see the links below in reference:
http://www.j-c-w.org/political_prisoner.htm
كحرمانهن من الخروج الى الساحة ( الفورة )
depriving Palestinian female prisoners of the opportunity to leave their rooms for breaks in the open air
This is perhaps a better definition in Arabic:
from http://www.ppsmo.org/press folder/2003/press279.htm
وقال الاسرى ان ساحة النزهة (الفورة) ضيقة جداً
So evidently the term you may be looking for is what to call the time they get to spend in this area/square. I have seen the term "al-fawha" used in English some texts, but it's quite rare. I would just that they have "limited space for recreation/breaks, etc. "
This is of course if the background is what I assume it to be.
I have a lot of experience of translating human rights texts :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-01-27 14:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologise for the horrendous spelling mistakes/omissions that abound in the above...I obviously did not read what I wrote!!


    Reference: http://www.j-c-w.org/political_prisoner.htm
    Reference: http://www.ppsmo.org/press%20folder/2003/press279.htm
Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592
Grading comment
thanks so much for your thorough response. cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: I think you got it right! But there is another word also used, something like "exercise time", but I cannot in the world remembers it.
21 mins
  -> There are quite a few terms used, however "break" was the first to come to my mind. Thanks.

agree  Fuad Yahya
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Fuad

agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou: I did't see the prison reference either! Excellent, Aisha.
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: This answer is supported by a google search for فترة الفورة
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: Amazing!
19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
82 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فترة الفورة
Recess Time


Explanation:
الفرصة - فترة الخروج إلى الساحة مثل المتبع في المدارس
Recess

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 812

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فترة الفورة
recreational period


Explanation:
This is the term used frequently in the context of prisons. The space allocated for it is often called recreation yard.


    Reference: http://www.ciic.state.oh.us/publications/nocc.htm
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samarh32
8 days

agree  AhmedAMS
82 days