مرتبطون ارتباطا وثيقا

English translation: have close links/ are closely linked

Arabic term or phrase:مرتبطون ارتباطا وثيقا
English translation:have close links/ are closely linked
Entered by: Erfan Elzanaty

18:48 Jul 5, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / general
Arabic term or phrase: مرتبطون ارتباطا وثيقا
إن الأطفال في سن الخامسة مرتبطون ارتباطا وثيقا بوالديهم
Maram Alaklouk
Palestine
have close links/ are closely linked
Explanation:
----
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2feel strongly connected to
Latifa Salama
5 +1have close links/ are closely linked
Erfan Elzanaty
5are close to /have a close bond with
Ludina Sallam
4firmly connected with
Moodi
4are strongly attached (to their parents)
Amel Abdullah


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feel strongly connected to


Explanation:
Children feel strongly connected to their parents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kids who feel strongly connected to their parents are more likely to cooperate.
Latifa Salama
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam
2 hrs

agree  msmh: Good answer
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have close links/ are closely linked


Explanation:
----

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Close links looks very native and idiomatic.
4 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

agree  Nahlaelfeky: closely linked
40 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

disagree  Ludina Sallam: this is not the right phrase exactly for the relationship between a five-year old and his parents
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are close to /have a close bond with


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-05 21:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are very close to/ have a very close bond with

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are strongly attached (to their parents)


Explanation:
Another option.

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmly connected with


Explanation:
firmly connected with their parents

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20