KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

شبل

English translation: lion cub


23:37 Jul 3, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: شبل
the son of a lion but any exact meaning please?
sab3awy
English translation:lion cub
Explanation:
(lion) cub
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9lion cub
Nesrin
5 +4lionelAmidas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
شبل
lion cub


Explanation:
(lion) cub

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: lion cub
3 mins

neutral  Amidas: a cub is a young carnivorous mammal (hyena, cheetah, dog, cat or lion)
1 hr
  -> "lion cub" is the term to use, but I shouldn't have placed "lion" between brackets in my comment, because as you say, "cub" alone refers to a number of other animals

agree  Mona Helal: a lion cub
4 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
5 hrs

agree  samehme
5 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
6 hrs

agree  Musab Hayatli
9 hrs

agree  shfranke
1 day1 hr

agree  umsarah
8 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شبل
lionel


Explanation:
lionel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-07-04 00:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=lionel

Amidas
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: I believe this word is no longer in use. The link you provide is for the 1913 version of the Webster dictionary. But I can't find the word in my Oxford dic., or the Merriam-Webster Online dic, and the Word Thesaurus doesn't recognise it.
15 mins

agree  R Farhat: lionel is right too. agree with Nesrin too but it is still a lionel :) a little lion
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sabry Hameed
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Shog Imas
6 days
  -> thank you