KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

السيف البتار

English translation: the cutting sword


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:السيف البتار
English translation:the cutting sword
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

20:40 Aug 8, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / any
Arabic term or phrase: السيف البتار
heloozz
Silesty
the cutting sword
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the cutting swordMoushira El-Mogy
4 +1Sharp sword
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السْù البتار
Sharp sword


Explanation:
Sharp sword
literary - cutting sword

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: sharp/cutting
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
السيف البتار
the cutting sword


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.albionarmorers.com/swords/albion/greek-sword-odys...
    Reference: http://swordforum.com/summer99/dt2130.html
Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
14 hrs
  -> Thank you