KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

ashirah

English translation: clan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ashirah
English translation:clan
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:09 Sep 13, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: ashirah
name
iz
clan
Explanation:
This Arabic term is pronounced 'ASHEERA and written عشيرة

The term refers to blood relatives beyond a single household, but not as extensive as a whole tribe.

Example: QURAYSH is a tribe (QABEELA). BANU HASHIM is a branch of QURAYSH, formin a clan ('ASHEERA).

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
THANKS IT HELP ME TO UNDESTAND THE MEANING.
KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clanFuad Yahya
4Lineage Chainshfranke


  

Answers


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clan


Explanation:
This Arabic term is pronounced 'ASHEERA and written عشيرة

The term refers to blood relatives beyond a single household, but not as extensive as a whole tribe.

Example: QURAYSH is a tribe (QABEELA). BANU HASHIM is a branch of QURAYSH, formin a clan ('ASHEERA).

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
THANKS IT HELP ME TO UNDESTAND THE MEANING.
KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lineage Chain


Explanation:
Greetings.

If I may add to Fuad's good reply.

The 'tribal lineage chain' is thusly:

person - nuclear family - extended family - clan - tribe - confederation

الشخص - عائلة - حمول - فخذ - فبيلة عشيرة


Distinctive terms also exist to describe social relationships and structures that are outside the family lineage.

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke




    H.R. P. Dickson's "The Arab of the Desert;' works by H. St. John Philby
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240