KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

tooozzzz

English translation: Toozz


04:22 Sep 19, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: tooozzzz
probably its an exclamatory word showing happiness or pity
zoe papadopoulos
English translation:Toozz
Explanation:
Toozz is a bad word in many arab nations slang,street language,dialects/
Toozz is the sound that a person makes when releasing gaz/
Selected response from:

Amine Ghernati
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hell if I care!Fuad Yahya
4ToozzAmine Ghernati


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hell if I care!


Explanation:
In Arabic letters, the term is written طز

It is a vulgar vernacular term showing both disregard to and disrespect for a person or a group. Its meaning is similar to "I don't give a damn!" or "Hell if I care!" except that it has an added personal dimension. The object of "not caring" here is not merely an action or a situation, but a person: The speaker does not care what the other person thinks how the other person feels. For example, a student might say to another student, "if the teacher does not like my attire, TUZZ!"

The term is used in both Egypt and the Eastern Mediterranean region, but has acquired popularity in other Arab regions as well, including the Gulf region, where it is not indigenous.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
can't it be used as a funny expression as well between frien
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: can't it be used as a funny expression as well between frien

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toozz


Explanation:
Toozz is a bad word in many arab nations slang,street language,dialects/
Toozz is the sound that a person makes when releasing gaz/


Amine Ghernati
Grading comment
Thank you