KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Marhabaan Beik Ya Hayati Marrah Thaniya, O laak Minni

English translation: Hello darling, once again, and to you from me ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Marhabaan Beik Ya Hayati Marrah Thaniya, O laak Minni
English translation:Hello darling, once again, and to you from me ...
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:25 Oct 2, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Marhabaan Beik Ya Hayati Marrah Thaniya, O laak Minni
At close of an email
AJC
Hello darling, once again, and to you from me ...
Explanation:
This is addressing a male.

Translating the meaning this way, it would actually be more of an opening not a close of an email.

But if you're saying it is a close of an email then I'd say the meaning of "Marhaban Beik" would be: You're welcome, or no need for thanks.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Welcome, my life, once again, and to you from me...Fuad Yahya
4 +1Hello darling, once again, and to you from me ...Mona Helal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Welcome, my life, once again, and to you from me...


Explanation:
The sentence is not complete.

Marhabaan Beik = Welcome
Ya Hayati = my life (a common Arabic term of endearment, similar to "sweetheart)
Marrah Thaniya = once again
O laak Minni... = and to you from me...

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello darling, once again, and to you from me ...


Explanation:
This is addressing a male.

Translating the meaning this way, it would actually be more of an opening not a close of an email.

But if you're saying it is a close of an email then I'd say the meaning of "Marhaban Beik" would be: You're welcome, or no need for thanks.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 days 7 hrs