KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Ahlaan Wa Sahlaan Beik Ba'ad Ghiab Tauil

English translation: Welcome back to you after the long absence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Ahlaan Wa Sahlaan Beik Ba'ad Ghiab Tauil
English translation:Welcome back to you after the long absence
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:25 Oct 2, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Ahlaan Wa Sahlaan Beik Ba'ad Ghiab Tauil
Another one at close of an email.
AJC
Welcome back to you after the long absence
Explanation:
This is the literal meaning.
Ahlaan Wa Sahlaan Beik = Welcome back to you
OR
= Hello again
OR
= Nice to see you back
OR
= nice to hear from you again

Ba'ad Ghiab Tauil (Taweel) = after the long absence
OR
= after being absent for so long

So in everyday English this person would be saying: Hello there, nice to hear from you once again after all this time.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Excellent translations. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Welcome back after a long absence.Fuad Yahya
5 +1Welcome back to you after the long absenceMona Helal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Welcome back after a long absence.


Explanation:
Ahlaan Wa Sahlaan Beik = Welcome [back]
Ba'ad = after
Ghiab = absence
Tauil = long


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Gregory
2 hrs

agree  Amine Ghernati
16 hrs

agree  xxxeilema: but I would say "after your long absence"
1 day 4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welcome back to you after the long absence


Explanation:
This is the literal meaning.
Ahlaan Wa Sahlaan Beik = Welcome back to you
OR
= Hello again
OR
= Nice to see you back
OR
= nice to hear from you again

Ba'ad Ghiab Tauil (Taweel) = after the long absence
OR
= after being absent for so long

So in everyday English this person would be saying: Hello there, nice to hear from you once again after all this time.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Excellent translations. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 days 6 hrs