KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

enshallah

English translation: God willing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:enshallah
English translation:God willing
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:26 Oct 2, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: enshallah
Dotted all over an email
AJC
godwilling
Explanation:
the word is used in the same way as 'Godwilling' in English.

Because it is an Arabic word, there are many ways of transcribing into English, notably depending on the accent or Arabic dialect spoken by the person writing it. It is therefore quite plausible that the spelling you give could by used, althought the most common spellings are 'Inshallah' or 'Inchallah'.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I wanted to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1godwilling
jgal
5god willing , if god wills, I hope so, all being well
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
god willing , if god wills, I hope so, all being well


Explanation:
That is arabic but used all islamic countries

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
godwilling


Explanation:
the word is used in the same way as 'Godwilling' in English.

Because it is an Arabic word, there are many ways of transcribing into English, notably depending on the accent or Arabic dialect spoken by the person writing it. It is therefore quite plausible that the spelling you give could by used, althought the most common spellings are 'Inshallah' or 'Inchallah'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I wanted to know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 days