KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

jihad

English translation: effort, struggle, striving, fighting, war


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:JIHAD
English translation:effort, struggle, striving, fighting, war
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:56 Oct 5, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: jihad
i dont really hve any context
Jack
Jihad: fighting to defend one's life, land, and religion جهاد
Explanation:
Jihad: fighting to defend one's life, land, and religion: جهاد
It is an Arabic word the root of which is Jahada, which means to strive for a better way of life. The nouns are Juhd, Mujahid, Jihad, and Ijtihad. The other meanings are: endeavor, strain, exertion, effort, diligence,.
Jihad should not be confused with Holy War; the latter does not exist in Islam nor will Islam allow its followers to be involved in a Holy War. The latter refers to the Holy War of the Crusaders.
Jihad is not a war to force the faith on others, as many people think of it. It should never be interpreted as a way of compulsion of the belief on others, since there is an explicit verse in the Qur'an that says:"There is no compulsion in religion" Al-Qur'an: Al-Baqarah (2:256).
Jihad is not a defensive war only, but a war against any unjust regime. If such a regime exists, a war is to be waged against the leaders, but not against the people of that country. People should be freed from the unjust regimes and influences so that they can freely choose to believe in Allah.
Not only in peace but also in war Islam prohibits terrorism, kidnapping, and hijacking, when carried against civilians. Whoever commits such violations is considered a murderer in Islam, and is to be punished by the Islamic state. during wars, Islam prohibits Muslim soldiers from harming civilians, women, children, elderly, and the religious men like priests and rabies. It also prohibits cutting down trees and destroying civilian constructions.

Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
thanks for answering

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Extraordinary effortMona Helal
4 +4Jihad: fighting to defend one's life, land, and religion جهادRaghad
4 +1holy war
jgal
4 +1effortyacine
5 -1strugglexxxeilema
4effortyacine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holy war


Explanation:
this is in the news constantly at the moment!

It's the arabic term used to describe the 'holy war' of Islam against non-believers, which certain extremists believe they are carrying out, by wiping out anyone they see as an 'enemy of Islam'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine: jihad has nothing to do with non believers nor with believers
47 mins

disagree  Mona Helal: refer to Raghad's input
5 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 days 11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
struggle


Explanation:
Jihad is more accurately translated as a struggle. This word has been the subject of quite a few kudoz inquiries recently. I suggest you look in kudoz or in the proz glossary for some discussion on this word.

xxxeilema

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yacine: see my reply
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jihad: fighting to defend one's life, land, and religion جهاد


Explanation:
Jihad: fighting to defend one's life, land, and religion: جهاد
It is an Arabic word the root of which is Jahada, which means to strive for a better way of life. The nouns are Juhd, Mujahid, Jihad, and Ijtihad. The other meanings are: endeavor, strain, exertion, effort, diligence,.
Jihad should not be confused with Holy War; the latter does not exist in Islam nor will Islam allow its followers to be involved in a Holy War. The latter refers to the Holy War of the Crusaders.
Jihad is not a war to force the faith on others, as many people think of it. It should never be interpreted as a way of compulsion of the belief on others, since there is an explicit verse in the Qur'an that says:"There is no compulsion in religion" Al-Qur'an: Al-Baqarah (2:256).
Jihad is not a defensive war only, but a war against any unjust regime. If such a regime exists, a war is to be waged against the leaders, but not against the people of that country. People should be freed from the unjust regimes and influences so that they can freely choose to believe in Allah.
Not only in peace but also in war Islam prohibits terrorism, kidnapping, and hijacking, when carried against civilians. Whoever commits such violations is considered a murderer in Islam, and is to be punished by the Islamic state. during wars, Islam prohibits Muslim soldiers from harming civilians, women, children, elderly, and the religious men like priests and rabies. It also prohibits cutting down trees and destroying civilian constructions.



Raghad
Grading comment
thanks for answering

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
14 mins

agree  Mona Helal: very well said
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Gehan
1 day 10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
78 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effort


Explanation:
the first meaning of the word is effort, hard work
the second meaning is every effort used in all kinds of fields (school, battle field, college, university, farming and so on)
Contrary to what Julia said, the word has no religious background in Arabic. It is not used against believers nor against non believers. It is used to say someone is making effort to acheive something in all kinds of fields
I hope it helps you out
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effort


Explanation:
the first meaning of the word is effort, hard work
the second meaning is every effort used in all kinds of fields (school, battle field, college, university, farming and so on)
Contrary to what Julia said, the word has no religious background in Arabic. It is not used against believers nor against non believers. It is used to say someone is making effort to acheive something in all kinds of fields
I hope it helps you out
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Extraordinary effort


Explanation:
The following explanation won Kudoz points a few postings away. Please refer to it. I think it's the closest meaning to the word "Jihad" that you may be looking for.

"The word Jihad has many meanings that vary according to the context it is used at. The root of the word Jahada means the person has put or made an extraordinary effort; and thus the student might put an extraordinary effort to study and pass the exam; and this would apply to the teacher, doctor, manager, laborer..ect. So everybody would be putting more and more efforts {Youjahidoun} so as to achieve optimal goals and objectives, and this would apply to the soldiers and fighter in their war, fights and struggles."

I will also add to this that the prophet of Islam Muhammad said: "the hardest of Jihad's in the Jihad of one's self". Meaning that the extraordinary effort one makes to control one's self (from its whims and demands) is the hardest of all struggles we go through in this life.

HTH


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
12 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

agree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: A complex concept, indeed. Cf. "Inna l-Haya:t`aqi:da wa-jiha:d," which for sure has little in common with English "holy
5 days
  -> indeed

agree  Safaa Roumani
7 days
  -> Thank you but I think the asker has made the right selection

agree  AhmedAMS
78 days