KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Hit roohi il marad yoom il sapt?

English translation: Are you going to the exhibition on Saturday?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Ha troohi-l m'arad yom is-sabt?
English translation:Are you going to the exhibition on Saturday?
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

12:40 Oct 18, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Hit roohi il marad yoom il sapt?
IT'S A QUESTION?
Krista
Are you going to the exhibition on Saturday?
Explanation:
Hit (Better pronounced Hat) = Are you
Roohi = Going (For a female)
il = the
Marad = Exhibition, or fair
yoom = (on the) day (of)
il = the
Sapt = Saturday

(This is an Egyptian dialect).
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Are you going to the show on Saturday?Mona Helal
5Are you going to the exhibition on Saturday?
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Are you going to the exhibition on Saturday?


Explanation:
Hit (Better pronounced Hat) = Are you
Roohi = Going (For a female)
il = the
Marad = Exhibition, or fair
yoom = (on the) day (of)
il = the
Sapt = Saturday

(This is an Egyptian dialect).

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you going to the show on Saturday?


Explanation:
Addressing a female using Egyptian dialect as 'Nabil' mentioned.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thank you masters