KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

habibi

English translation: My beloved


10:59 Oct 22, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: habibi
habibi
arcs
English translation:My beloved
Explanation:
... or darling, honey, sweetie, sweetheart, etc.

To a female, you would say HABEEBATI.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The one I loveMona Helal
5 +3My belovedFuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My beloved


Explanation:
... or darling, honey, sweetie, sweetheart, etc.

To a female, you would say HABEEBATI.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
26 days

agree  Abdul Mukhid
166 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The one I love


Explanation:
My love
My darling
My sweetheart

Addressing a male.

Derived from the word 'hobb' which is 'love'.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
26 days

agree  Kamran Nadeem
30 days

agree  Abdul Mukhid
165 days