KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

La ilaha illa Allah Muhammed asul Allah

English translation: There is no god but God, and Muhammad is the messenger of God.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:La ilaha illa Allah Muhammed asul Allah
English translation:There is no god but God, and Muhammad is the messenger of God.
Entered by: Timothy Gregory

14:34 Oct 22, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: La ilaha illa Allah Muhammed asul Allah
La ilaha illa Allah, Muhammed asul Allah
Kathryn
There is no god but God, and Muhammad is the messenger of God.
Explanation:
it should be "wa Muhammed rasul Allah", this is the Shahada, the witness of faith, in Islam
Selected response from:

Timothy Gregory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4There is no god but God, and Muhammad is the messenger of God.
Timothy Gregory
5 +1There is no God by Allah, and Muhammad is His messengerMona Helal
4 +1La ilaha illa Allah Muhammed rasul Allahjamali2000
5There is no other god than Allah, and Mohammed is Allah's prophet.
Dikran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There is no god but God, and Muhammad is the messenger of God.


Explanation:
it should be "wa Muhammed rasul Allah", this is the Shahada, the witness of faith, in Islam

Timothy Gregory
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  xxxeilema
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
57 days

agree  Mumtaz: No god but Allah
690 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no other god than Allah, and Mohammed is Allah's prophet.


Explanation:
Pronouning this sentence is the first requirement for a person to convert to Islam.

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is no God by Allah, and Muhammad is His messenger


Explanation:
'asul' in your posting should read 'rasul' or 'rasool' meaning 'messenger'.

This is what Muslims say to bear witness 'shahadah' that they belong to the faith of Islam. It's the first of 5 pillars upon which a Muslim builds his faith and actions as a Muslim. The others are: performing prayers (5 times a day), giving charity to the poor, fasting during the month of Ramadan, and performing the rituals of pilgrimage in Mecca.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
57 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La ilaha illa Allah Muhammed rasul Allah


Explanation:
I think there is a mistake Rasul and not asul. It means ( That there is no God but Allah and Mouhammad is the messenger of Allah.
If someone says this statement and beleives in it means that he beleive in the onness of Allah and that our Prophit Mouhammad is his messenger

jamali2000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adawd
2 days 3 hrs