KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

fatwa

English translation: formal legal opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:fatwa
English translation:formal legal opinion
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:54 Oct 22, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: fatwa
we issue the following fatwa to all Muslims: The ruling to kill the Americans and their allies-civilian and military-is an individual duty for every Muslim who can do it in any country in which it is possible to do it, in order to liberate the al-Aqsa Mosque and the holy mosque from their grip, and in order for their armies to move out of all lands of Islam, defeated and unable to threaten any Muslim."
tawnny
Fatwa, a formal legal opinion
Explanation:
Term from Islamic law
Selected response from:

Timothy Gregory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fatwa, a formal legal opinion
Timothy Gregory
4fatwa is fatwa!!!!!!!!!Albert Golub
4Legal decision, opinion or verdict
Safaa Roumani
2opinion, finding, in Islamic law.
Colin Brayton


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatwa is fatwa!!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
good luck!!!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fatwa, a formal legal opinion


Explanation:
Term from Islamic law

Timothy Gregory
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Meyer: Perfect. BTW, The term in English is still 'fatwa'.
1 hr

agree  shfranke: The original poster might do some web searches to get the original Arabic text of this and other fawtas. Yaa kaslaan..
3 hrs

agree  xxxeilema
19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
56 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal decision, opinion or verdict


Explanation:
It implies previous consideration of a judicial or learned question, or a matter causing doubt, debate or controvesy.
It's supposed to be given by someone knowledgable in the field of the matter in question.


    Elias' Modern Dictionary
Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
opinion, finding, in Islamic law.


Explanation:
From a root f-t-y that means "youth, adolescent", possibly because the causative form IV means "to make young." It is a finding about the proper action to take in circumstances not explicitly dealt with by the Qu'ran Sunna and Hadith (the records of the Prophet's sayings and the huge corpus of prior scholarly interpretations of them). Thus, it is a making of new law, a way of legislating on unforeseen cases in a manner consistent with tradition.


    Reference: http://www.arches.uga.edu/~godlas/practices.html
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16