KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

مكمن

English translation: reservoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مكمن
English translation:reservoir
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

01:38 Feb 24, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil Fields
Arabic term or phrase: مكمن
As in:

Inna al-makamin al-raeesiya fi haza al-hakl maa zaalat ghayr mootatawirat...

My question is: what is the meaning of "makman" ("makamin" plural) in the oil fields context? Thanks.
Jacques Saleh
United States
reservoir
Explanation:
Check it up in Al-Khatib's Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-24 08:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hiscairo.com/038 his-cairo 2005 (E)/Petroleum.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-24 08:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hiscairo.com/038 his-cairo 2005 (E)/Petroleum.htm
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Imane for your help; "reservoir" seems to make the most sense in the context of the document, as they also talk about "idarat makmaniat" which would translate into "reservoir management"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reservoir
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2Deposit (Fr 'Gisement')
Colin Smith
4oil well
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reservoir


Explanation:
Check it up in Al-Khatib's Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-24 08:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hiscairo.com/038 his-cairo 2005 (E)/Petroleum.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-24 08:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hiscairo.com/038 his-cairo 2005 (E)/Petroleum.htm

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Imane for your help; "reservoir" seems to make the most sense in the context of the document, as they also talk about "idarat makmaniat" which would translate into "reservoir management"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Al-Rouby: Way to go Imane ... that's the right translation - Also known as "Oil Reservior" - This translation is derived from a specialized dictionary
1 hr

agree  Rehab Mohamed
9 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
23 hrs

agree  esewidan
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil well


Explanation:
Best regards!

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deposit (Fr 'Gisement')


Explanation:
This is the commonly used term used in documents/petroleum codes etc relating to oil & gas prospecting, exploration & exploitation for identified exploitable hydrocarbons. Reservoirs may refer to extracted hydrocarbons awaiting transport away from the drilling site, so is ambiguous. Your context refers to deposits yet to be exploited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-24 12:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant 'depositS' (plural)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2006-02-27 16:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...having said that, 'reservoirs' appears to be the slightly more popular term with UK oil companies, whereas 'deposits' seems to be the preferred US term...


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/cg/cgs005.htm
Colin Smith
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
8 hrs

agree  Abu Arman: يما يلي مثال آخر يتضمن حتى إشارة إلى الدلالة الخاصة لكلمة مكمن لكنه بذلك يؤكد أيضا على نسبية صحة هذه الترجمةeophysicists examining high-resolution images of rock form
1 day8 hrs