KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

محطة قطع الغاز

English translation: Gas control plant


15:46 Dec 11, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Arabic term or phrase: محطة قطع الغاز
The context refers to a project of installing and extending a gas transporation pipe to provide some cities with natural gas.


I am thinking about "Gas control station". Any other suggestions?!
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
English translation:Gas control plant
Explanation:
Gas control plant
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gas control plant
Tamer Mekhimar
5 +1Gas cutoff statioin /point
Mohammad Gornas
4Cutting gas station
Mohamed Hosni
4Pipeline Control Station
hanysalah
3CONTROL VALVE STATION
TargamaT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CONTROL VALVE STATION


Explanation:
انظر في هذه الوثيقة
http://www.piperpiper.us/wp-content/uploads/2008/07/control-...

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gas control plant


Explanation:
Gas control plant

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.kryopak.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=65&Itemid=54
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxArabicaso
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gas cutoff statioin /point


Explanation:
=

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOmar H
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pipeline Control Station


Explanation:
http://www.schneider-electric.com/sites/corporate/en/solutio...

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cutting gas station


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic