KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Philosophy

Tahaafot Alfalasifaa wa Tahaafot Altahaafot

English translation: incoherence, inconsistency, self-contradiction, auto-destruction, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:TAHAFUT
English translation:incoherence, inconsistency, self-contradiction, auto-destruction, etc.
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

03:18 Dec 31, 2001
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Philosophy
Arabic term or phrase: Tahaafot Alfalasifaa wa Tahaafot Altahaafot
Tahaafot Alfalasifaa wa Tahaafot Altahaafot
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
incoherence, inconsistency, self-contradiction, auto-destruction, etc.
Explanation:
In my studies at UST, I have come upon quite a number of renditions of the titles of these two great works of Abu Hamid Al-Ghazali and Abu Al-Waleed Muhammad ibn Ahmad ibn Rushd.

Al-Ghazali's celebrated work was an attempt to demonstrate the failure of such philosophers as Ibn Sina to attain any certitude by means of their dialectical methods. Their work was self-conradictory, Al-Ghazali sought to show.

S.A. Kamali (Lahore, Pakistan, 1958) translated Al-Ghazali's work as Incoherence of the Philosophers, while Henri Corbin (essay on Al-Ghazali in The Encyclopedia of Philosophy, Volume 3, 1967) translated the same title as "Autodestruction of the Philosophers."

Ibn Rushd's work was an attempt to show that Al-Ghazali's own work was itself self-contradictory, because if the dialectical methods of the philosophers were inconsistent, then Al-Ghazali's work would be likewise flawed, since it used the same method.

Simon van den Bergh (London, 1954) translated Ibn Rushd's work as Incoherence of the Incoherence.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad this type of answer I was expecting and it was the most helpful; and thanks for Mr M ElAmir



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5misconceptions of the philosophers or the inconsistency of the philosophersAmira Hassan
4 +1incoherence, inconsistency, self-contradiction, auto-destruction, etc.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incoherence, inconsistency, self-contradiction, auto-destruction, etc.


Explanation:
In my studies at UST, I have come upon quite a number of renditions of the titles of these two great works of Abu Hamid Al-Ghazali and Abu Al-Waleed Muhammad ibn Ahmad ibn Rushd.

Al-Ghazali's celebrated work was an attempt to demonstrate the failure of such philosophers as Ibn Sina to attain any certitude by means of their dialectical methods. Their work was self-conradictory, Al-Ghazali sought to show.

S.A. Kamali (Lahore, Pakistan, 1958) translated Al-Ghazali's work as Incoherence of the Philosophers, while Henri Corbin (essay on Al-Ghazali in The Encyclopedia of Philosophy, Volume 3, 1967) translated the same title as "Autodestruction of the Philosophers."

Ibn Rushd's work was an attempt to show that Al-Ghazali's own work was itself self-contradictory, because if the dialectical methods of the philosophers were inconsistent, then Al-Ghazali's work would be likewise flawed, since it used the same method.

Simon van den Bergh (London, 1954) translated Ibn Rushd's work as Incoherence of the Incoherence.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad this type of answer I was expecting and it was the most helpful; and thanks for Mr M ElAmir



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misconceptions of the philosophers or the inconsistency of the philosophers


Explanation:

Tahaafot Alfalasifaa: misconceptions of the philosophers or the inconsistency of the philosophers
Tahaafot Altahaafot: Misconceptions in the attack against (philosophers’) misconceptions

Al-Ghazali’s book encouraged a host of other (minor) thinkers to adopt the same stand and attack philosophy on the basis that it contradicts Islamic teaching. This phenomenon is referred to as tahafut al tahafut

The word “tahafut” means downfall or error in judgement. Tahafut Al Falasifaa is actually the title of the book written by the Islamic philosopher and mystic Al-Ghazali (1058-1111), usually translated as The Inconsistency – or the incoherence – of philosophers. In this book he defends Islam against speculative philosophy, represented by Avicenna, and tries to demonstrate the errors or misconceptions of such philosophy.

Al-Ghazali’s book encouraged a host of other thinkers to adopt the same stand and attack philosophy on the basis that it contradicts Islamic teaching. This phenomenon is referred to as tahafut al tahafut


Amira Hassan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic