KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

تقاطع

English translation: Framing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تقاطع
English translation:Framing
Entered by: sktrans

21:09 Dec 26, 2010
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Arabic term or phrase: تقاطع
يجب التقاط الصور الفوتوغرافية بتركيز تام وتقاطع جيد
Myrtrad1
Framing
Explanation:
Composition & Framing in Photography | Tutorial9
May 28, 2008 ... If you're looking for ways to frame and compose your photo to make them really .... Yeah, some good tips here. About the rule of thirds, ...
www.tutorial9.net/tutorials/photography.../composition-and-... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-27 04:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please take a look at this reference. You will see lines intersecting, but these are called "framing"
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hue
Eid Ibrahim
5intersection
Mujdey Abudalbuh
4Framingsktrans
4"Good position"
Hesham Elshahed
2intersection pointsNidhal Zarrad


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intersection points


Explanation:
intersection points

Nidhal Zarrad

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intersection


Explanation:
intersection point of horizontal and vertical lines of the image (Rule of thirds)

"من القواعد المتعارف عليها و بإختصار , قاعدة الثلث وهي تقسيم الصورة إلى ثلاثة أقسام أفقية وثلاثة أقسام عمودية بحيث يقع العنصر الأساسي في تقاطع خطوط الثلث" وذلك حسب الجمعية الاردنية للتصوير


    Reference: http://www.jordan-photo.com/index.php?option=com_myblog&show...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rule_of_thirds
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Good position"


Explanation:


Hesham Elshahed
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hue


Explanation:
أعتقد أن تلك هي الكلمة المستخدمة في التقاطعات في الصور

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Framing


Explanation:
Composition & Framing in Photography | Tutorial9
May 28, 2008 ... If you're looking for ways to frame and compose your photo to make them really .... Yeah, some good tips here. About the rule of thirds, ...
www.tutorial9.net/tutorials/photography.../composition-and-... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-27 04:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please take a look at this reference. You will see lines intersecting, but these are called "framing"

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you