KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

عمادها شباب معتز بدينه

English translation: with youth who take pride in their faith at its core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: عمادها شباب معتز بدينه
English translation:with youth who take pride in their faith at its core
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

19:09 Dec 31, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / African languages
Arabic term or phrase: عمادها شباب معتز بدينه
حياة طيبة عمادها شباب معتز بدينه
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
its pillar is youth proud of their religion
Explanation:
Regards
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thnak you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with youth who take pride in their faith at its core
Hazem Hamdy
4its pillar is youth proud of their religion
ahmadwadan.com
4which is supported by youth who are proud of thier religionHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
2 +1...the backbone of which are the young people pround of their religion
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمادها شباب معتز بدينه
its pillar is youth proud of their religion


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thnak you :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عمادها شباب معتز بدينه
...the backbone of which are the young people pround of their religion


Explanation:
Still sounds a bit awkward I think..


Alliance's forces, the backbone of which are ethnic Uzbek and Tajik, will remain.
So, the war on this suffering soil will last a long time yet, and ...
www.eurasianet.org/resource/ kyrgyzstan/hypermail/200006/0011.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Who's Who In Huntsville - Submitting A Story
Huntsville/Madison is one of the fastest growing areas in the nation, the backbone
of which are the hard-working, dedicated citizens of the community that ...
www.whoswhoinhuntsville.com/storyinfo.htm -


Women are the backbone of society, and, therefore holding them in high respect
and appreciating their achievements are of utmost importance. ...
www.himalasia.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-12-31 20:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROUD of course, not PROUND!!!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Nesrin :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I like your research and would not mind seconding your definition.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمادها شباب معتز بدينه
with youth who take pride in their faith at its core


Explanation:
high quality of life, with youth who take pride in their faith at its core

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hazem Hamdy :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمادها شباب معتز بدينه
which is supported by youth who are proud of thier religion


Explanation:
The Family 2 Office Dictionary gives "support" as one of the definitions for عماد.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks wordforword :)