البريم

English translation: Waistband

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: البريم
in the following context: (sawt song)

من أخجل الغصن قامه أن خطر
بحسن معناه أغناه البريم
I understand it all except for this word.
Rack
English translation:Waistband
Explanation:

Randa: Ok, I’m posting the same answer and lets see if others agree or not?

http://www.alriyadh.com/Contents/27-09-2003/Mainpage/Thkafa_...
قال في التاج: عن أبي عبيد، البريم الحبل المفتول يكون فيه لونان، وربما تشده المرأة على وسطها، وأنشد الأصمعي للكروس:
وقائله نعم الفتى أنت من فتى
إذا المرضع العرجاء جال بريمها
وعن الليث: خيط ينظم فيه خرز فتشده المرأة على حقويها، ومن هنا يحسن التفصيل في الحديث عن أنواع البريم وصناعته.
Selected response from:

duraid
Australia
Grading comment
thanks, Duraid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Weaving
Tamer Elzein
3Waistband
duraid


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weaving


Explanation:
According to the Al-Ghaniy lexicon:

بَريمٌ - [ب ر م]. 1."وَضَعَتْ في مِعْصمِها بَريماً" : سِواراً مَبْروماً، مَفْتولاً. 2."بَيْنَ أَصابِعِ الخَيَّاطِ بَريمٌ" : حَبْلٌ مَفْتولٌ، الخَيْطُ وَكُلُّ ما يُبْرَمُ ويُفْتَلُ.


And so, choosing from words such as weaving, knitting, sewing, and embroidering, I believe "weaving" is the word that most closely resembles the Arabic meaning here :-)


    Reference: http://lexicons.sakhr.com/openme.asp?fileurl=/html/3072418.h...
Tamer Elzein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Waistband


Explanation:

Randa: Ok, I’m posting the same answer and lets see if others agree or not?

http://www.alriyadh.com/Contents/27-09-2003/Mainpage/Thkafa_...
قال في التاج: عن أبي عبيد، البريم الحبل المفتول يكون فيه لونان، وربما تشده المرأة على وسطها، وأنشد الأصمعي للكروس:
وقائله نعم الفتى أنت من فتى
إذا المرضع العرجاء جال بريمها
وعن الليث: خيط ينظم فيه خرز فتشده المرأة على حقويها، ومن هنا يحسن التفصيل في الحديث عن أنواع البريم وصناعته.

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, Duraid.