KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

أصحاب القوافل

English translation: Caravans Owners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أصحاب القوافل
English translation:Caravans Owners
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

07:08 Jun 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: أصحاب القوافل
يمتلك الكثير من الإبل، التي كان أصحاب القوافل يستخدمونها في التنقل بين بغداد ومكة، وغيرهما من المدن
al_yasameen
Caravans Owners
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Caravans Owners
Zeinab Asfour
5caravanningAli Al awadi
3caravan travelers
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Caravans Owners


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 min
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot :o)

agree  zkt
37 mins
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot :o)

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Caravan owners مع أنه بالجمع بالعربية
6 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lamis :o)

agree  Hani Hassaan
9 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Hani :o)

agree  Sam Shalalo
19 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Sam ;o)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
23 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Noha :o)

agree  mbrodie: with Lamis, no s
1 day3 hrs
  -> Yup..Same here, with Lamis :) ThAaAaAnks Mbrodie :o) Highly appreciated :)

agree  zax
1 day7 hrs
  -> ThAaAaAnks a lot Zax :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caravan travelers


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caravanning


Explanation:
أعتقد أن الجملة ذاتها بها غموض ناتج عن التعميم، وقد يؤدي إلى عدم فهم الترجمة أو إساءة فهمها

الجملة تعني
يمتلك الكثير من الإبل، التي كانت تستخدم في تنقل القوافل بين بغداد ومكة، وغيرهما من المدن

If I were you I would translate the term أصحاب القوافل يستخدمونها في
as follows

Which were used in caravanning between Mecca and Baghdad, etc


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4