KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

الأوراق العبرة

English translation: chance/ fleeting words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأوراق العبرة
English translation:chance/ fleeting words
Entered by: Alaa Yaghi

17:51 Nov 2, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: الأوراق العبرة
how can denote the meaning in such a phrase?
it is found in Darwish عابرون في كلام عابر
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
chance/ fleeting words
Explanation:
fleeting words
chance words

بمعنى المصادفة
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forgettable words
younes-01
3 +1transient papers
Mohsin Alabdali
3chance/ fleeting words
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transient papers


Explanation:
The given context strongly suggests "transient".

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Mahmood: I read a sense of "transience" in the context
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chance/ fleeting words


Explanation:
fleeting words
chance words

بمعنى المصادفة


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forgettable words


Explanation:
:) my suggestion

younes-01
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGhadeer: form the text it seems to me forgettable words but it could be passing words also
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you so much :) Ghadeer