KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

استشفاف

English translation: looking through/deduce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:استشفاف
English translation:looking through/deduce
Entered by: zax

04:54 Jul 13, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: استشفاف
like to try to make sure what every body's opinion is
Ayman Medarwash
United States
looking through
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
deduce
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5looking throughzax
4discover the consensus of a group
Mohsin Alabdali
4traceMoodi
3INVESTIGATEHelmy Sanabary


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trace


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discover the consensus of a group


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: look through, deduce


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking through


Explanation:
*

zax
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
deduce
Notes to answerer
Asker: best among the four I have; the best answer is deduce


1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
INVESTIGATE


Explanation:
.

Helmy Sanabary
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic