KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

اوتمت

English translation: widowed


19:41 Nov 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: اوتمت
A fairy-tale: a women being asked "Who're you?" answers:
ام العوام اوتمت اعوام
What can be the root of اوتمت and the general meaning of the phrase?
Alex
English translation:widowed
Explanation:
Passive form of the verb آم
(Quoting Hans Wehr): آم ama i: آم من زوجته to lose one's wife, become or be a widower, آمت من زوجها to lose one's husband, become or be a widow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 21:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's a منذ missing here though. I found it here:

قالت: أم العوام، أوتمْتُ منذ أعوام، أما ورب العباد، لتفترقُنَّ في البلاد، ثم ضربت بعصاها الأرض، فأثارت بها الرمل، وقالت: أطيلي إيابهمِ، وأنْفِرِي ركابهم، ...
www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/attachment.php?attachmentid=4657&d=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 21:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found several versions saying أرملت منذ أعوام online, which confirms that it means "widowed" (أرملة = widow).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 21:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's also a version saying أيمت and another أويمت rather than أوتمت. I'm too tired to think about passive forms of double weak verbs!! But my feeling is that أويمت would be the correct form if آم is the verb.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2widowed
Nesrin
3أو نمت
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أو نمت


Explanation:
probably a typo: I slept for years.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: The appears to be no typo in the term which is rare form of the root آم as Nesrin has correctly indicated.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
widowed


Explanation:
Passive form of the verb آم
(Quoting Hans Wehr): آم ama i: آم من زوجته to lose one's wife, become or be a widower, آمت من زوجها to lose one's husband, become or be a widow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 21:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's a منذ missing here though. I found it here:

قالت: أم العوام، أوتمْتُ منذ أعوام، أما ورب العباد، لتفترقُنَّ في البلاد، ثم ضربت بعصاها الأرض، فأثارت بها الرمل، وقالت: أطيلي إيابهمِ، وأنْفِرِي ركابهم، ...
www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/attachment.php?attachmentid=4657&d=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 21:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found several versions saying أرملت منذ أعوام online, which confirms that it means "widowed" (أرملة = widow).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 21:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's also a version saying أيمت and another أويمت rather than أوتمت. I'm too tired to think about passive forms of double weak verbs!! But my feeling is that أويمت would be the correct form if آم is the verb.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr

agree  Nadia Ayoub: Brilliant!
23 hrs