KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

لله درك

English translation: Well done!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لله درك
English translation:Well done!
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

08:11 Nov 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / مدح
Arabic term or phrase: لله درك
لسان العرب - ابن منظور - ج 4 - ص 279

وقالوا : لله درك أي لله عملك يقال هذا لمن يمدح ويتعجب من عمله
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
Well done!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Well done!
Mohsin Alabdali
5Only Allah (God) can reward you for your wonderful work.
Abdelazim Abdelazim
3Excellent ! May God(Allah) bless you!
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Well done!


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akram Darwish: Well done Mohsin http://www.raoofonline.com/index.php?T=12&id=66
57 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Nadia Ayoub: لله درك يا محسن شكرا على الإفادة لم أكن قد سمعت بهذا التعبير من قبل :)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  zax
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Khalid Nasir: لله درك
1 day5 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  a1interpreter
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Excellent ! May God(Allah) bless you!


Explanation:
.

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Only Allah (God) can reward you for your wonderful work.


Explanation:
OR:

Your wonderful work is but by the Allah's help.


    Reference: http://www.alsamy.net/vb/showthread.php?t=37797
Abdelazim Abdelazim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic