KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

لكل جواد كبوة

English translation: Even Homer sometimes nods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لكل جواد كبوة
English translation:Even Homer sometimes nods
Entered by: A Nabil Bouitieh

23:36 Nov 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Idioms
Arabic term or phrase: لكل جواد كبوة
هذ المثل يناسب أي مثل بالإنجليزية ؟
Diaby
Kuwait
Even Homer sometimes nods
Explanation:
يٌقصد بهذا المثل أن المرء مهما علت منزلته يظل غير معصوم عن الخطأ، ولا غرابة فأعظم الشعراء والكتّاب قد يرتكبون أخطاءً لغوية في بعض الأحيان. وهو من كلام الشاعر الروماني هوراس في كتابه الفن الشعري. وقد أوردت أولى الإشارات إليه في الأدب الإنكليزي عام 1530 ويقابله عند العرب ، قولهم: لكل عالم هفوة.
وقولهم: لكل جواد كبوة
وقولهم: لكل صارم نبوة

وحظاً موفقاً يا ديابي
Selected response from:

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Even Homer sometimes nods
A Nabil Bouitieh
5 +2Every tide has its ebb
Mahmoud Ahmed
4 +1Even the Best Slip Sometimes
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even the Best Slip Sometimes


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Every tide has its ebb


Explanation:
I think this is the one.

Mahmoud Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
7 hrs

agree  Ahmad Barakat
20 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Even Homer sometimes nods


Explanation:
يٌقصد بهذا المثل أن المرء مهما علت منزلته يظل غير معصوم عن الخطأ، ولا غرابة فأعظم الشعراء والكتّاب قد يرتكبون أخطاءً لغوية في بعض الأحيان. وهو من كلام الشاعر الروماني هوراس في كتابه الفن الشعري. وقد أوردت أولى الإشارات إليه في الأدب الإنكليزي عام 1530 ويقابله عند العرب ، قولهم: لكل عالم هفوة.
وقولهم: لكل جواد كبوة
وقولهم: لكل صارم نبوة

وحظاً موفقاً يا ديابي

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Wow!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Zareh.

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Noha.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin.

agree  Ghada Samir
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ghada-trans.

agree  Nadia Ayoub
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Nadia.

agree  Amjad Yamien
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Amjad.

agree  zkt
11 hrs
  -> Cheers zkt.

agree  Ahmad Barakat
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad.

agree  Fathy Shehatto
20 hrs
  -> Cheers Fathy.

agree  a1interpreter: http://www.answers.com/topic/homer-sometimes-nods or on the contrary “every cloud has a silver lining" means that it is always possible to get something positive out of a situation, no matter how unpleasant
4 days
  -> Thank you a1interpreter.