KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

منظومة سردية

English translation: narrative composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منظومة سردية
English translation:narrative composition
Entered by: Andrew C

20:04 Feb 20, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: منظومة سردية
السكون الذي ساد المقهى بشكل فجائي، سرعان ما انفرط عقده مع نهاية الإعلان، وتحول إلى منظومة سردية على حبل الدردشة والمزاح..

This is from: http://www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=37&issueno=...

talking about the Egyptian quiz competition Detective Korombo.

Perhaps it means "narrative poem"??

Thank you for any help.
Andrew C
narrative composition
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia and everyone who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1narration
Ghada Samir
5narrative piece composed of chit chatting and joking
Abdelmonem Samir
5narrative composition
Nadia Ayoub
4free associationDina Elsayed Imam
4narrative system
Hanan Sharabati
4narrative symphony/musical composition/poem/passage
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrative composition


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia and everyone who answered.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrative symphony/musical composition/poem/passage


Explanation:
narrative symphony/musical composition/poem/passage

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narration


Explanation:
I think the word "narration", is enough & gives the meaning, especially when you link it to the rest of the sentence..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-20 21:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "narrative"

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
2 hrs
  -> MAny Thanks :))

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrative system


Explanation:
The way of telling a story or account of events, experiences, or the like, whether true or fictitious.

Example sentence(s):
  • The novel contains too much dialogue an not enough narrative.
Hanan Sharabati

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrative piece composed of chit chatting and joking


Explanation:
After the end of the commercial, the people on the cafe were immediately engaged in a seemingly "organized and collective" discussion of the commercial, in a joking manner. They looked like as if they are part of a narrative piece, with chit chatting and joking as its genre.




Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free association


Explanation:
from the context you put I got the feeling that this is what's meant but I'm pretty sure it's not a literal translation of the term. However I think it gives a sense to what is intended by it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_association_(psychology)

Dina Elsayed Imam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic