KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

ألجمني

English translation: silenced me


05:42 Dec 26, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: ألجمني
لا أعرفُ ماذا ألجمني
انقضَّ عليَّ و أفقَدَني
بحراً في الماضي لاینضب
جزء من قصيدة
Omnia Abulgar
English translation:silenced me
Explanation:
I don't know what silenced me
Selected response from:

ashraf999
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3silenced me
ashraf999
4 +1Restrained me
Mohamed Ghazal
4MuffleMoodi
4Silence
Muhammad Alhusseiny
4To refrain
Mohamed Hosni
4speechlesshalani
3reigned meNidhal Zarrad
3Shocked me
soamo19


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silence


Explanation:
I don't know what made me silence/what silence me

Muhammad Alhusseiny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speechless


Explanation:
speechless

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silenced me


Explanation:
I don't know what silenced me

ashraf999
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Haggag: i think what silenced me :))
1 hr

agree  Steve Booth
1 hr

agree  xxxOmar H
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reigned me


Explanation:
reigned me

Nidhal Zarrad
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restrained me


Explanation:
يكبح، يكبت، يقيد

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: this would also work as well
19 mins
  -> Thanks

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muffle


Explanation:
what muflled me, I do wonder!
or
what muffles me, I do wonder!
بصيغة الحاضر أقوى لأنه كلما رآها سوف تتكرر نفس الحالة
كما أنه موزون من الناحية العروضية
- / - / -/ -/
what muff les me I do won der

it is iambic tetrameter




Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shocked me


Explanation:
Shocked me
Confused me
Puzzled me
until I can't say any thing


soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To refrain


Explanation:
I do not know what let me to refrain.
Suggestion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2010-12-27 16:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or,I do not know what refrain me.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic