KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

تفتقت قريحته

English translation: letting his ideas/imagination run wild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تفتقت قريحته
English translation:letting his ideas/imagination run wild
Entered by: forevergrateful

06:46 Nov 4, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novels
Arabic term or phrase: تفتقت قريحته
وواصل بدر ثرثرته وقد تفتقت قريحته، غير مدرك استحالة مشروعه ذاك
forevergrateful
letting his ideas/imagination run wild
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much Samaa! Your suggestion was helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2letting his ideas/imagination run wild
Samaa Zeitoun
5let his ideas run/flowsabbar
4 +1coming up with a stream of ideas
Mahmoud Sami
5His innate disposition / talent has become wider.Awad Balaish
4 +1wild imagination
Firas Allouzi
3 +1His mind streamed/flowed with creative ideas.
Morano El-Kholy
4(his gift for gab) expanded on hisgenius ideassktrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming up with a stream of ideas


Explanation:
From context

Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much

disagree  Awad Balaish: لا أوفققك أنه أتي بأي نوع من الأفكار القريحة هنا هي الموهبة الشعرية والدليل على ذلك فشله
1 hr
  -> لا توجد إشارة واضحة للشعر، أما قصرك كلمة قريحة على الشعر فهو ما أستغربه فالمعاجم تعرفها أوَّل ما يستنبط من البئر، ومنه قولهم: لفلان قَريحَةٌ جيِّدةٌ، يراد استنباط العلم بجودة الطبع

agree  Saleh Dardeer: well done!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His mind streamed/flowed with creative ideas.


Explanation:
His mind streamed/flowed with creative ideas.
His mind was flowing/streaming with creative ideas.

Another option.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
32 mins
  -> Many thanks.

neutral  Awad Balaish: نعم هناك إبداع في الشعر ولكن المقصود هو تفجر الموهبة
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot. I really appreciate your opinion.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild imagination


Explanation:
inspired by his wild imagination

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Obviously the text is mocking. (...fooled by his own wild imagination, unaware of...)
34 mins
  -> Thank you Randa, this is suggested by ثرثرته and استحالة مشروعه

neutral  Awad Balaish: ما يطلق عليه الخيال الجامح وأحياناً الخيال المجنح هو جزء من موهبة وخبرات شعرية
51 mins
  -> Thank you Awadh

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His innate disposition / talent has become wider.


Explanation:
His faculty /talent has expanded

واضح من النص وتحديد السائل لذلك أنه عن الموهبة الشعرية وهي ميل كامن ورغبة واستعداد لقول الشعر innate disposition and talent or gif
الأرجح أنهما مرادفات للقريحة بما أن السياق أدبي صرف
لا صلة هنا للملكات العقلية في الفكر الإبداعي أو العلمي .


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letting his ideas/imagination run wild


Explanation:
...

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you so much Samaa! Your suggestion was helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Shereen

agree  Fida Malki: I agree but maybe reword to suite context? As in "with his imagination running wild" JMO
2 days5 mins
  -> Thank you Fida

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(his gift for gab) expanded on hisgenius ideas


Explanation:

www.checkraze.com/2012_02_01_archive.html



Feb 28, 2012 - I'm looking forward to the WSOP's continuing expansion to other continents so I ... Any advice for someone making their first trip to the WSOP? .... Decide is a collaboration that leverages Annie's poker brilliance and my gift for gab. As I like to put it, “All the genius ideas are hers, all the pretty words are mine.

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let his ideas run/flow


Explanation:
Badr continued to babble letting his ideas flow unaware of the impossibility of his scheme/plan at ... Or
Badr continued to babble running with his ideas unaware of the impossibility of his scheme/plan at ....

sabbar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4