KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

أتحسب أنك جرم صغير وفيك انطوى العالم الآكبر

English translation: A little body thyself thou deem, while the great universe in thee dwells.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أتحسب أنك جرم صغير وفيك انطوى العالم الآكبر
English translation:A little body thyself thou deem, while the great universe in thee dwells.
Entered by: Obie Khadra

14:54 Aug 31, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: أتحسب أنك جرم صغير وفيك انطوى العالم الآكبر
هذا شعر للإمام علي بن أبي طالب.

لدواؤك فيـكَ وما تـُبصـِـرُ .. وداؤك منـــكَ وما تشــعرُ
وتـَحسب أنك جِرم صغير .. وفيكَ انطوى العالمُ الأكبرُ

وجدت هذه الترجمة ولكنني أبحث عن ترجمة أكثر أدبية.

http://www.linamalkawi.com/2009/07/imam-ali-your-source-of-s...
Obie Khadra
Germany
A little celestial body thyself thou deem, while the greatest world in thee dwells..!?
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-09-01 06:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جميل أن يجمع هذا الموقع بالصدفة ثلاثة ، سائل ومجاوبين ، ممن شربوا مياه الفيجة
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You think that you are but a little comet, but the great cosmos lies in you
TargamaT
4 +2A little celestial body thyself thou deem, while the greatest world in thee dwells..!?Moodi
4You are the most contentious, fatal person I have ever seen
mrachidi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A little celestial body thyself thou deem, while the greatest world in thee dwells..!?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-09-01 06:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جميل أن يجمع هذا الموقع بالصدفة ثلاثة ، سائل ومجاوبين ، ممن شربوا مياه الفيجة

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you dear Moodi, I liked the way you used old English, I'm gonna take it to the client to decide. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa: That's how poetry should be translated. Perfect choice of words. Well-done! (You might also write the pronouns in contemporary English).
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Amyn: I can see that this translation is tend to be poetic, by using old English and percise terms, But, I would suggest: "Just a star" instead or "Celestial Body", and "The whole univers" instead of "The greatest world". Nice work overall 🙆👌
557 days

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are the most contentious, fatal person I have ever seen


Explanation:
If we do our best to go beyond the literal translation that is not always convenient, especially when it comes to poetry, I would then suggest as follows: You are the most contentious, fatal(dangerous) person I have ever seen.

mrachidi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you dear Muhammad but this doesn't work here, it's a poetry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed A. Moustafa: Dear Mohamed, this does not reflect the purport of this line of poetry. Also, the beauty of poetry should be reflected in translating its original imagery.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You think that you are but a little comet, but the great cosmos lies in you


Explanation:
other variation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-09-01 06:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/جرم_سماوي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2014-09-03 06:55:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

أخي، ما قدمته هو اقتراح ولا أدعي أكثر من ذلك، لا مشكلة في اختيارك لأي اقتراح لأن الجواب هو مسؤولية السائل وليس المقترح :-)

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you dear TargamaT, it's great but let's wait for some other colleagues to have more opinion on this.

Asker: I was wondering, "جرم" means "body", and the word comet means "مذنب". A comet is different from body, what do you think?

Asker: Thank you dear TargamaT, but the client settled on the other answer with some changes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese: Good, I would say "within you"
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Agree and with the addition of Tim Friese.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmed Ghaly: agree, but with using "deem" instead of "think", omitting "but" and using "within" instead of "in"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!