KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Printing & Publishing

دار البحوث

English translation: Research Center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دار البحوث
English translation:Research Center
Entered by: ocean2gulf

08:17 Oct 23, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Arabic term or phrase: دار البحوث
They publish studies.
Thanks in advance
Yasser El Helw
Research Center
Explanation:
More common
Selected response from:

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Research House
Joseph Samir
5 +1House of researches
Suleiman Al Saqer
4 +1Research Center
ocean2gulf
4think tank
Lyes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دار البحوث
think tank


Explanation:
i asked for this before :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-23 08:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but from English into French

Lyes
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
دار البحوث
Research House


Explanation:
Research House

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan: Researches House
17 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 hr

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad: Muhammad Abdul-Gawwad
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دار البحوث
House of researches


Explanation:
House of researches -

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel
1 day 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دار البحوث
Research Center


Explanation:
More common

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdelazim Abdelazim: مركز بحوث
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Arabicstart: دار /مركز http://dictionary.ajeeb.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Site=1&Src_L=eng...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you