International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Real Estate

التشطيب

English translation: Finishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التشطيب
English translation:Finishing
Entered by: Ghada Samir

00:33 Feb 23, 2009
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Arabic term or phrase: التشطيب
التشطيب
Mosbidi
Finishing
Explanation:
Finishing
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Finishing
Ghada Samir
5 +1Final finishinglbb2r
4nonsuit?
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4Finishing touchesMona Helal
Summary of reference entries provided
Please check older posts!
Ahmad Barakat

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Finishing


Explanation:
Finishing

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Miftah
6 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Ali Shukri
16 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Haytham Abulela
1 day6 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Final finishing


Explanation:
final finishing

lbb2r

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finishing touches


Explanation:
Finishing touches

also

Touch ups

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonsuit?


Explanation:
nonsuit?
not enough context

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Please check older posts!

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/construction_civ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-23 00:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, check this:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/construction_civ...

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
8 hrs