KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Real Estate

التهايؤ

English translation: apportionment of benefits


13:00 Feb 2, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / classical Islamic legal terminology
Arabic term or phrase: التهايؤ
The term occurs in a classical legal Islamic text. The phrase in which it is found is as follows: ما جاء في التهايؤ قي القسم
This text is a source of legal stipulations based on ḥadīth, but providing commentary specifically to answer the legality of specific common situations.
medcamel
English translation:apportionment of benefits
Explanation:
http://www.iugaza.edu.ps/ar/periodical/articles/د. نعيم المص...

فإن أنواع القسمة عند أهل العلم ثلاثة:

1- قسمة تهايؤ وهي أن يستغل كل واحد الشيء المشترك مدة معينة حسب حصته ونصيبه من ذلك الشيء.

2- قسمة المراضاة وهي أن يتراضى المشتركون على طريقة للتقييم فيأخذ كل واحد جزءاً من الشيء المشترك سواء كان المأخوذ أكثر أو أقل من نصيبه، ويشترط في المغبون أن يكون رشيداً بالغاً وأن يكون ذلك برضاه.

3- قسمة القرعة وهي أن يُقوَّم الشيء المشترك ويعلم نصيب كل واحد من المشتركين، فيوزع المشترك على أسهم فيقرع عليها.

http://thawab.ojuba.org/static/فتاوى_الشبكة_الإسلامية/_i1683...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-02-03 16:48:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome .. all the best ..
Selected response from:

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for the background/context document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apportionment of benefits
Taghreed Mahmoud
4in conformity/in accordance
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in conformity/in accordance


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apportionment of benefits


Explanation:
http://www.iugaza.edu.ps/ar/periodical/articles/د. نعيم المص...

فإن أنواع القسمة عند أهل العلم ثلاثة:

1- قسمة تهايؤ وهي أن يستغل كل واحد الشيء المشترك مدة معينة حسب حصته ونصيبه من ذلك الشيء.

2- قسمة المراضاة وهي أن يتراضى المشتركون على طريقة للتقييم فيأخذ كل واحد جزءاً من الشيء المشترك سواء كان المأخوذ أكثر أو أقل من نصيبه، ويشترط في المغبون أن يكون رشيداً بالغاً وأن يكون ذلك برضاه.

3- قسمة القرعة وهي أن يُقوَّم الشيء المشترك ويعلم نصيب كل واحد من المشتركين، فيوزع المشترك على أسهم فيقرع عليها.

http://thawab.ojuba.org/static/فتاوى_الشبكة_الإسلامية/_i1683...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-02-03 16:48:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome .. all the best ..

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the background/context document.