صوفا

English translation: Living room

Arabic term or phrase:صوفا
English translation:Living room
Entered by: TargamaT team

08:37 May 11, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Arabic term or phrase: صوفا
In a property sale contract, the property description says:
دار للسكن مؤافة من 4 غرف نوم ... وصالون وصوفا ومنتفعات
I very much doubt it means "sofa", but perhaps it means "lounge"?
Turn social sharing on.
Like 9
Andrew C
Living room
Explanation:
Living room
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Living room
TargamaT team
5Sofa
MOHAMMAD ALBATI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Living room


Explanation:
Living room

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Zaki: ما رح يفهمها غير السوري، هههههههه.
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

agree  sktrans
1 day 3 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sofa


Explanation:
هي قطعة من الأثاث
كنبة أو كنباية

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4