الرسم الخليفي

English translation: Caliphate decree

15:30 May 26, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Arabic term or phrase: الرسم الخليفي
بترجيحه الرسم الخليفي الذي يؤسسون عليه مطلبهم الذي هو في حالة تعارض تلقائي مع مطلب الدولة
From a court decision concerning real estate in Morocco

Many thanks,
Reme
Reme McGinty
United Kingdom
English translation:Caliphate decree
Explanation:
This term refers to the period when Morocco was under the Spanish protectorate. Spain seized and dominated Northern Morocco and named it "Caliphate region" as it was seemingly reigned by the caliph or the Sultan's deputy.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Hosny
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3background drawing/ clipart
Rasha Mohamed
2Caliphate decree
Muhammad Hosny


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Caliphate decree


Explanation:
This term refers to the period when Morocco was under the Spanish protectorate. Spain seized and dominated Northern Morocco and named it "Caliphate region" as it was seemingly reigned by the caliph or the Sultan's deputy.


    https://www.alaraby.co.uk/culture/a46ad05b-588e-4186-8c92-3948bb33d875
Muhammad Hosny
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
background drawing/ clipart


Explanation:
real estate background drawing
background clipart

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search