International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Real Estate

الأراضي المحتلة

English translation: Occupied Territories


21:47 Jul 30, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Real Estate
Arabic term or phrase: الأراضي المحتلة
الأراضي الفلسطينية المحتلة

English translation:Occupied Territories
Explanation:
Palestinian Occupied Territories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-07-30 23:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأراضي الفلسطينية المحتلة
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً للإيضاح، أنا لست ماهراً بالإنجليزية
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the occupied Palestinian lands/territories
R Farhat
5 +4Occupied Territories
Aisha Maniar
5 +1Occupied Territories
ahmed ismaiel owieda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الأراضي المحتلة
Occupied Territories


Explanation:
Please note the caps.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
0 min

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 min

agree  Arabicstart: I dont know why the asker did not give you the points ??? you answered first and correct, this is not right.
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: but that's the way in Kudoz
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأراضي المحتلة
Occupied Territories


Explanation:
Palestinian Occupied Territories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-07-30 23:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأراضي الفلسطينية المحتلة


ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
شكراً للإيضاح، أنا لست ماهراً بالإنجليزية

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: with the other way round
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الأراضي المحتلة
the occupied Palestinian lands/territories


Explanation:
the occupied Palestinian lands
the occupied Palestinian territories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-07-31 00:10:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

الفرق أن
the occupied Palestinian lands
تعني الأراضي الفلسطينية المحتلة
وهذا التعبير يوضح أن كل الأراضي هي محتلة بالفعل

أما
the Palestinian occupied lands
فتعني الأراضي المحتلة الفلسطينية
ويعني هذا فقط الأراضي المحتلة منها على زعم أنها ليست كلها تحت الاحتلال

وبالنسبة للأراضي الأصح هو
Lands

إضافة أخرى

ألا تذكرون أحد أسباب المشكلة الرئيسية عندما ترجمت الوثائق بهذه الصورة الخاطئة حين ترجمت إلى
Lands
بدلاً من
the lands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2004-07-31 02:54:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


i definitely cancel my suggestion on \"territories\" and stick to \"lands\".

الأراضي الفلسطينية المحتلة
can no way become
المناطق الفلسطينية المحتلة

nor can it be
المناطق المحتلة الفلسطينية

i\'m adding this just for the record!!

the currently used term on \"the Territories\" in media is totally different and refers to the \"other side\"\'s point of view!

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ALI HASAN: The occupied lands
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Misbar: للمصلحة العربية وللأهمية الإعلامية وللحقيقة التاريخية أقترح بشدة إختيار هذا الجواب
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: Absolutely Randa! at least on the linguistic front
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxx....: Yes.. randa2 is absolutely right
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Judy