KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

Verse from Qura'an

English translation: You've got it wrong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Verse from Qura'an
English translation:You've got it wrong

11:53 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / copywriting
Arabic term or phrase: Verse from Qura'an
Dear friendds,
Would you please translate the following verse?

"وهل جزاء الإحسان إلا الإحسان"
Thank you in advance
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
You've got it wrong
Explanation:
نص الآية الكريمة "هل جزاء الإحسان إلا الإحسان" بدون واو
YUSUFALI: Is there any Reward for Good - other than Good?
PICKTHAL: Is the reward of goodness aught save goodness?
SHAKIR: Is the reward of goodness aught but goodness?
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8You've got it wrong
Hazem Hamdy
5Is there any reward for good, but goodHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
You've got it wrong


Explanation:
نص الآية الكريمة "هل جزاء الإحسان إلا الإحسان" بدون واو
YUSUFALI: Is there any Reward for Good - other than Good?
PICKTHAL: Is the reward of goodness aught save goodness?
SHAKIR: Is the reward of goodness aught but goodness?



    Reference: http://quran.muslim-web.com/sura.htm?aya=055
Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
3 mins

agree  Mona Ragaei: Perfect. Thanks for the website
55 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
6 hrs

agree  Bright Bridge
6 hrs

agree  Dikran
9 hrs

agree  Sam Berner
12 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
1 day2 mins

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is there any reward for good, but good


Explanation:
This is a comobination of Abdullah Yousef Ali and my own translations of the verse from Al-Rahman.

Abdullah Yousef Ali says, ""other than good".

Of course there are other ways of expressign this:
"Can there be any reward for good except for good", etc.

Qur'an should be spelt with one "a" when written in this way.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8