KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

احكام الحدود والجنايات

English translation: Law of Crime and Punishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:احكام الحدود والجنايات
English translation:Law of Crime and Punishment
Entered by: Khaled Al-Shehari

10:26 Aug 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: احكام الحدود والجنايات
This is the name of one of the courses taught in a university. I need a translation which can be recognizable in academic institution, to be added to an academic transcript. Referring to institutions where this term is used is more appreciated.
Khaled Al-Shehari
Oman
Crimes and law of punishment
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Arabicstart
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Islamic Criminal Law/Jurisprudence
John Colangelo
3Crimes and law of punishment
Arabicstart


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Islamic Criminal Law/Jurisprudence


Explanation:
This is a suggestion as I have read the رسالة ابن أبي زيد القيرواني as well as other works of fiqh.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/islamic-jurisprudence
John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crimes and law of punishment


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7