KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

subhanahu wa ta'ala

English translation: See explanation.


17:03 Aug 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Hadith
Arabic term or phrase: subhanahu wa ta'ala
what is the difference between "subhanahu wa ta'ala" and "shallallahu 'Alaihi Wa Sallam"
thank you in advance
PDelima
English translation:See explanation.
Explanation:
Subhanahu wa Ta'ala (lit. Exalted and Glorified is He) is used exclusively when citing the name of God in the Islam faith. i.e. "Allah, Subhanahu wa Ta'ala, ...".

Shallallahu 'Alaihi wa Sallam (lit. May the blessings and peace of Allah be upon him) is used for Prophets, and almost exclusively for the prophet Muhammad. i.e. "Muhammad, Shallallahu 'Alaihi wa Sallam, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-31 17:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="Exalted and Glorified is He"
http://www.google.com/search?q="May the blessings and peace ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 01:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe 'sallallahu' is the proper transliteration here, without the additional 'h' in the beginning.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You are very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6See explanation.
Ala Rabie
5 +2Exalted be He
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exalted be He


Explanation:
The first means "Exalted be He" and is used only to refer to God.
The second means "Peace be upon him" and is used only to refer to the Prophet.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Your translations are a bit free, but the difference is clear.
6 mins

agree  Rajaa Aquil
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See explanation.


Explanation:
Subhanahu wa Ta'ala (lit. Exalted and Glorified is He) is used exclusively when citing the name of God in the Islam faith. i.e. "Allah, Subhanahu wa Ta'ala, ...".

Shallallahu 'Alaihi wa Sallam (lit. May the blessings and peace of Allah be upon him) is used for Prophets, and almost exclusively for the prophet Muhammad. i.e. "Muhammad, Shallallahu 'Alaihi wa Sallam, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-31 17:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="Exalted and Glorified is He"
http://www.google.com/search?q="May the blessings and peace ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 01:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe 'sallallahu' is the proper transliteration here, without the additional 'h' in the beginning.

I hope this helps.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You are very helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
2 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
25 mins

agree  duraid
1 hr

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
7 hrs

agree  Rajaa Aquil: I agree about the trasnliteration point- delet the [h] the [s] is an emphatic [s] either transliterated as capital [S] but in IPA all together a different symbol but never followed by [h]
21 hrs

agree  Chowdhury
2 days18 hrs