KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الشيعة الاثنا عشرية

English translation: Twelvers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشيعة الاثنا عشرية
English translation:Twelvers
Entered by: Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch

21:16 Sep 5, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / sects
Arabic term or phrase: الشيعة الاثنا عشرية
The shiites are many sects one of which is الشيعة الاثنا عشرية
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
Twelvers
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twelvers
Selected response from:

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Twelvers
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
5 +2The Twelver Shiitesxxxhaymovie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Twelvers


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twelvers

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Zeinab!

agree  Ala Rabie: precisely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, enshrine!

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twelver
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohamed!

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ahmad!

agree  Dina Abdo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dina!

agree  Aisha Maniar: exactly the same as in your previous question
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aisha!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Twelver Shiites


Explanation:
Most Shi'a are Twelvers and they recognize twelve imams.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiite/
    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B4%D9%8A%D8%B9%D8%A9
xxxhaymovie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
10 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf
20 hrs