KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

وبضوابطه

English translation: wearing Niqab in accordance with the islamic dress code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لبس النقاب بضوابطه الشرعية
English translation:wearing Niqab in accordance with the islamic dress code
Entered by: sal4trans

00:32 Feb 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: وبضوابطه
أما بروز النقاب بهيبته وبضوابطه الشرعية في مؤتمر عالمي كهذا كان له أثر عظيم
sithanem
dress code
Explanation:
Wearing Niqab in a manner/fashion that is in accordance with the islamic dress code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-02-22 04:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a manner that complies with the requirements of the islamic dress code..
Selected response from:

sal4trans
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exactness/preciseness/accuracyzax
4features
hanysalah
4dress codesal4trans
4lawful requirementsYasser El Helw
2Standardduraid
1Criteria/Regulators/Controls
Dikran


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Criteria/Regulators/Controls


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Standard


Explanation:

Regards

duraid
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawful requirements


Explanation:
Another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-19 10:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahmadiyah: Q&A: Local Muslim seeks to share understanding of his faith... abstains even from his essential and lawful requirements solely for the sake of Allah. ... Next : A Q&A: Uncovering the misconceptions about Islam ...
www.ahmadiyya.or.id/page/index.php/News/882/qa-local-muslim... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Halal FoodFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
wholesomeness concept of Halal food covers the lawful requirements of. the Syariah law (law of Islam) and the requirements for good food, in terms ...
www.sirim.my/InfoFusion/SNQ/july04.pdf - Similar pages

St. Shenouda Coptic Newsletter V.3 No. 1This Philim, a European Christian that converted to Islam, failed in his ... For the prayer is one of the lawful requirements along with the fasting. ...
www.stshenouda.com/newsltr/nl3_1.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministry of TruthThey will use only practical and lawful requirements for the acquisition of ... legitimate and potentially productive debate within the Islamic community. ...
www.ministryoftruth.org.uk/2006/02/16/ - 79k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exactness/preciseness/accuracy


Explanation:
*exactitude

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
features


Explanation:
الضوابط هنا هي الخصائص والصفات

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dress code


Explanation:
Wearing Niqab in a manner/fashion that is in accordance with the islamic dress code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-02-22 04:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a manner that complies with the requirements of the islamic dress code..

sal4trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you