KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

بيان علامات الضبط في المصحف

English translation: pronunciation marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بيان علامات الضبط في المصحف
English translation:pronunciation marks
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

12:48 Sep 16, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: بيان علامات الضبط في المصحف
المقصود بعلامات الضبط مثل علامات الوقف والادغام وغيرها في القران الكريم

شكرا
duraid
Australia
pronunciation marks
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-09-19 08:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



أولا أحب أن أشكر الزميل علي العوضي على ما تفضل به من شرح وجزاه الله خيرا.
لقد راجعت لتوي الصفحات الأخيرة من المصحف فوجدت العنوان التالي:
علامات الوقف ومصطلحات الضبط:
مـ
لا
صلى
قلى
ج
ْ
م
ً
س
~
وعلامات أخرى (ليست ضمن علامات التشكيل المعروفة (الضمة والفتحة والكسرة والسكون)) كعلامة المد وغيرها لا يتثنى كتابتها هنا. والعلامات المذكورة أعلاه كما أرى وضعت إما لبيان كيفية النطق في مواضع معينة أو مواضع الوقف أو امتناع الوقف. فمثلا علامة الإدغام والإظهار (للنون الساكنة والتنوين) والإخفاء والإقلاب والمد...الخ...كل هذه العلامات وضعت لبيان النطق (pronunciation) هذا بالإضافة إلى علامات الوقف وامتناع الوقف. في مخيلتي يبقى السؤال...ما هي وظيفة تلك العلامات وما المراد النهائي منها على وجه الخصوص:
- هل لمعرفة كيف ننطق القرءان نطقا صحيحا؟
- أم لمعرفة كيف نشكّل القرآن تشكيلا صحيحا؟
- أم لمعرفة كيف ننغّم القرآن تنغيما صحيحا؟
- أم لمعرفة كيف نرقم القرآن ترقيما صحيحا؟
- أم شيئا آخر؟
ملاحظة: لو طالعنا معظم، إن لم يكن كل القواميس الإنجليزية مثل لونجمان، أو أكسفورد، أو ميريام وبستر...الخ سنلاحظ في آخر أو أول صفحاته صفحة تحت عنوان (pronunciation table) لمعرفة كيفية نطق الكلمات نطقا صحيحا وهذا في رأيي أقرب ما يكون لما هو موجود في المصحف عند التشبيه.
بالنسبة لي ولكي أعرف الإجابة سأقوم بوضع (عنوان عام) تندرج تحته هذه العلامات. فيا ترى ماذا سيكون هذا العنوان؟ الإجابة متروكة للأخ دريد.

Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you brother
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pronunciation marks
ahmadwadan.com
4 +3Quran diacritical marksAli Al awadi
4 +2intonation marksAhmedAMS
5Punctuation signs ( Including Prounciation,Intonation,Pausing,Stress etc.. )Sayed Moustafa talawy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intonation marks


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: موافق
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sahar Moussly
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Punctuation signs ( Including Prounciation,Intonation,Pausing,Stress etc.. )


Explanation:
Welcome to this volume of the Holy Quran, composed on 'Simplified, Colour coded, Transliterated, Truly visual, Friendly and Trend setting' Easy Recite Arabic System Script. It transforms your recital to resemble a 'Named Audio Cassette,' friendly, fluent and joyful.

With a view to furnish an attractive, most easily recite-able and widely popular version of the Holy Quran, following principles have been adhered to, while composing this volume.

Copy Holy Text, from certified copies, authenticated by the government of Saudi Arabia. We adhere to their counting of 'Ayahs,' placing of 'Jazm and Shadda' on letters and generally their Punctuation signs. It is because their approach is more helpful to most users, all over the world.
Adopt the Indian way of Lettering and using the 'Irab' or Diacritics. It is because this is more simple and easy to follow, than other ways of Lettering and using 'Irab' or Diacritics.
Try to emulate the 'Verse by Verse Recitation' audio and sound tracks of Qari Sheikh Abdul Baset Abdul Samad. It is because his recitation is one of the best. It is impressive and easy. It consists of shorter sentences. His recitation can be easily and almost closely reproduced by the beginners, mediocres, as well as, by the professional readers of The Holy Quran.
The colour coded, truly visual, transliterated and equipped with other refinements, the ERA contents of this volume convey, create and generate a 'Synchronised Verse by Verse' recitation by its readers, which resembles that of Qari Sheikh Abdul Baset Abdul Samad. The end result gives its readers a great satisfaction and a delight and an amazement to listeners and the patrons.

Although we have tried our best, yet our errors and omissions can't be eliminated by us. We need and request your keen support to remove them. Please be prompt to inform us about our error(s), quoting the 'Surah-Ayah Number' shown in the beginning of each Ayah. Thank you very much.

Please be generous to send us your valuable feedback, about Easy Recite Arabic System. Its appearance, appeal, utility, impact, merits and drawbacks or any thing else, may please be commented and granted to us. We shall learn from your feed back and improve our services. It is your 'Ongoing Eternal Charity,' in the service of the Holy Quran and all its lovers.

May be, you receive free of cost a part or whole of this volume, because some one else had borne the cost for you. May be you also like to gift one or more of such volumes to your near and dears. It shall be your 'Ongoing Eternal Charity,' in the service of the Holy Quran and all its lovers.

With the Grace and Mercy of Allah,swt whole of the Holy Quran has been put online, for all to read, download, print or mail, for non-commercial usage, for free. Kindly frequently visit Holy Quran on ERA's web site and grant us your individual and group feed back. Please visit Library for ERA's teaching and other allied material. Please also visit other pages on ERA's web site.

Before starting to read and teach the Holy Quran on ERA System Prints, please scan through the 'First Brief' for Experienced Teachers and Former Readers of the Holy Quran,' placed here.

Back to Top

First Brief for Teachers & Former Readers of The Holy Quran
About 'Easy Recite Arabic (Printing) System'

All teachers and former readers of the Holy Quran know all 'Rules of Recitation' and recognize all the 3-5 symbols per Arabic letter. Their knowledge is welcome in 'ERA' System. However, a few variations / exceptions, as under, may please be noted.

A hollow letter is a non-spoken letter. It gives no sound. It is to be neglected and not read.
A hollow 'Irab' is non-effective. It is to be neglected and not taken into account. Forget it.
A green letter signals to be the first letter of a 'Pair of letters, to be read together.'
All green letters are blended to next spoken letter, which is either be black or green and displays either a 'Jazm' or a 'Shsdda' on it.
A green 'Irab' also tells that a pair of letters starts from this associated green letter.

Note. In other scripts, 'a Jazm or a Shadda' is found on 'second or last letter' in each 'Pairs of joined Letters.' In ERA System the first letter of all such pairs is shown Green. Thus, ERA shows a 'green light' to start each 'Pair.' ERA displays 'Jazm or Shadda', as a convention.
Remember: 'Green colour always starts a pair.'
A black letter does not start any pair of letters. A black letter speaks either as a single (individual) spoken letter, or as the second letter in a pair of joined or blended letters.
A black 'Irab' affects its own associated black letter and no more.
The black or green portion of a partially hollow 'Irab' performs, as per its own colour.
There are only 30 symbols, used by ERA System, to reproduce and type The Holy Quran, for all the readers. Please look at them carefully.
With a focus on above mentioned variations, you shall be pleased with your results. Not only, you shall improve the quality and fluency of your own recitation, get motivated to teach and tutor others, but also succeed to memorise more portions of The Holy Quran.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-16 22:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.easyrecitearabic.org/Site/Hquran.htm

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quran diacritical marks


Explanation:

علامات الضبط
علامات الضبط بالشكل تُعرَف بالحركات الإعرابية التي تعلو الكلمات أو تُوضع تحتها فتتحدد بها حالة الكلمة الإعرابية. ومن بين هذه العلامات الفتحة والضمة والكسرة والشدة والسكون وغيرها
وتسمى بالانجليزية
Diacritical marks

كأن تقول بالعربية
كُتِبَ الدَّرْسُ
الفعل "كتب" في الجملة فعل مبني للمجهول، ويتضح ذلك من خلال ثمة علامات ضبط معينة حددت حالته الإعرابية
جدير بالذكر أن
اللغة العربية لم تعرف أياً من تلك العلامات كالفتحة والشدة والضمة وغيرهن. ولما خيف على القرآن الكريم من اللحن والعجمة في تلاوته، سبق أبو الأسود الدؤلي غيره إلى وضع علامات الترقيم في شكل نقاطٍ بألوان مختلفة
وقيل إن أبا الأسود الدؤلي توصل إلى وضع نقاطٍ تميز حركات الكلمة الإعرابية، إذعاناً منه لعلي بن أبي طالب حين سمع قارئاً يقرأ
"إن الله بريءٌ من المشركين ورسولُه" بكسر "اللام" في رسوله"؛ وهو كفر

ثم جاء الخليل بن أحمد الفراهيدي، فابتدع أشكالاً متمايزة للحركات
وهي المعروفة لنا الآن بالفتحة والضمة والكسرة
وزيد على هذه الحركات علامات الضبط الأخرى الخاصة بأحكام التلاوة والتجويد
والتي ترد في نص القرآن الكريم لضبط القراءة، والتيسير على القاريء
من مثل
مـ : تفيد لزوم الوقف
لا: تفيد النهي عن الوقف
صلى: تفيد بأن الوصل أولى مع جواز الوقف
قلي: تفيد بأن الوقف أولى
م: للدلالة على وجود الإقلاب

إلى غير ذلك من علامات تعين القاريء على قراءة القرآن قراءة صحيحة غير معيبة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-09-19 07:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نظراً لضيق المساحة المتاحة للرد، أورِد فيما يلي تعقيباً على ما تفضل به الزميل أحمد ودن
أولاً من الخطأ أن أستخدم كلمة
pronunciation
لأشير بها إلى علامات أحكام تلاوة القرآن من "صلي"، "قلي"، "مـ" وغيرهن، إذ أنها تعني "نطق" وتشير تحديداً إلى طريقة نطق الكلمة، كما تشير إلى وصف لغة من اللغات وصفاً عاماً كأن أقول
نطق اللغة الصينية صعب
The pronunciation of Chinese is difficult
لذا لا يمكن أن أقول بحال إن
Pronunciation means علامات الضبط

ثانياً: نأتي إلى الترجمة

أنا بحثت في كثير من المراجع العربية والمترجمة للوقوف أولاً على معنى علامات الضبط و أحكام التلاوة باللغة "المترجمة""العربية ثم مصادر أخرى مترجمة وتبين لي أن معظم المراجع
التي تناولت البحث في أحكام تلاوة القرآن الكريم بها خلط وتعميم فيما يخص أحكام التلاوة من علامات ضبط أو وقف لا يتسع المقام لذكر سببه

يجب عدم الخلط بين ما يسمى بـ
علامات الضبط (الحركات/علامات التشكيل) و علامات الوقف. وهو خلط للأسف يقع فيها كثيرون وأنا أولهم، كما أن الزميل السائل خلط سهواً بينهن إذ جاء في شرحه لمعنى علامات الضبط ما نصه
علامات الضبط هي"علامات الوقف والإدغام وغيرها" وهذا من الخطأ. غير أنه"
يُطلق مجازا -بين العامة على أقل تقدير- على علامات الضبط وعلامات الوقف "علامات ضبط التلاوة

للتوضيح
علامات الضبط هي "الحركات" أو "علامات التشكيل
وتعني بالانجليزية
vowelization/diacritization/diacritical marks
كالفتحة والضمة والكسرة والسكون وغيرها
وعلامات الوقف من مثل
قلي" و"صلي" و "مـ" و "ج" وغيرها وتعني بالانجليزية
Pause marks/Pausing marks

ويطلق عليهن معاً أحكام تلاوة القرآن الكريم

وأنا إجابتي كانت محددة وخاصة بعلامات الضبط التي سأل عنها الزميل وقلت إنها
Quran Diacritical Marks

وذكرت في ثنايا إجابتي أنه مؤخراً زيدت علامات الوقف الأخرى المعروفة لنا بـ "صلي" و "قلي" و أخواتهما

شكراً جزيلاً



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-09-19 07:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفيما يلي رابط للتوضيح
http://www.qurancomplex.org/quran/mostalhat.asp?TabID=1&SubI...

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: miah miah
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohsin

neutral  ahmadwadan.com: Dear Ali, this answer represents علامات التشكيل such as [fatha, damma, kasra, etc]. However, علامات لزوم الوقف أو امتناع الوقف are not (diacritical). Would you say مـ a diacritic? I think we studied diacritics and مـ and لا ...etc were not among them.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Dear Ahmed, plz read my note above. Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammed Abu-Risha: Agree. See: http://messageofislam.org/index.php?ptl=history&sub=quran
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot for the invaluable reference.

agree  Saleh Dardeer
12 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pronunciation marks


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-09-19 08:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



أولا أحب أن أشكر الزميل علي العوضي على ما تفضل به من شرح وجزاه الله خيرا.
لقد راجعت لتوي الصفحات الأخيرة من المصحف فوجدت العنوان التالي:
علامات الوقف ومصطلحات الضبط:
مـ
لا
صلى
قلى
ج
ْ
م
ً
س
~
وعلامات أخرى (ليست ضمن علامات التشكيل المعروفة (الضمة والفتحة والكسرة والسكون)) كعلامة المد وغيرها لا يتثنى كتابتها هنا. والعلامات المذكورة أعلاه كما أرى وضعت إما لبيان كيفية النطق في مواضع معينة أو مواضع الوقف أو امتناع الوقف. فمثلا علامة الإدغام والإظهار (للنون الساكنة والتنوين) والإخفاء والإقلاب والمد...الخ...كل هذه العلامات وضعت لبيان النطق (pronunciation) هذا بالإضافة إلى علامات الوقف وامتناع الوقف. في مخيلتي يبقى السؤال...ما هي وظيفة تلك العلامات وما المراد النهائي منها على وجه الخصوص:
- هل لمعرفة كيف ننطق القرءان نطقا صحيحا؟
- أم لمعرفة كيف نشكّل القرآن تشكيلا صحيحا؟
- أم لمعرفة كيف ننغّم القرآن تنغيما صحيحا؟
- أم لمعرفة كيف نرقم القرآن ترقيما صحيحا؟
- أم شيئا آخر؟
ملاحظة: لو طالعنا معظم، إن لم يكن كل القواميس الإنجليزية مثل لونجمان، أو أكسفورد، أو ميريام وبستر...الخ سنلاحظ في آخر أو أول صفحاته صفحة تحت عنوان (pronunciation table) لمعرفة كيفية نطق الكلمات نطقا صحيحا وهذا في رأيي أقرب ما يكون لما هو موجود في المصحف عند التشبيه.
بالنسبة لي ولكي أعرف الإجابة سأقوم بوضع (عنوان عام) تندرج تحته هذه العلامات. فيا ترى ماذا سيكون هذا العنوان؟ الإجابة متروكة للأخ دريد.




    Reference: http://www.ivencia.com/quran.htm
    Reference: http://www.linux-plus.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=46
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you brother

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: pronunciation marks symbols نظام علامات الضبط والتشكيل في المصحف
2 hrs

agree  Asim Fageary: It is right
5 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
2 days9 hrs