KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

صاحب دعاء العشر

English translation: He was insisting on meditating during the last ten days of Ramadan.


18:37 Oct 28, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: صاحب دعاء العشر
Hello! The context is about the virtues of an inportant man in Islam, the sentence is:
كان صاحب دعاء العشر الأواخر من رمضان
Thanks!
elhagemaya
Canada
English translation:He was insisting on meditating during the last ten days of Ramadan.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-28 19:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(tithe) stands for (العـُشر) where (ع) has a (dhamma).
The one given in your source term is (العـَشر) where (ع) has a (fateha).
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the supplicant of the last tend days of Ramadan
Mohsin Alabdali
4He was insisting on meditating during the last ten days of Ramadan.AhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was insisting on meditating during the last ten days of Ramadan.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-28 19:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(tithe) stands for (العـُشر) where (ع) has a (dhamma).
The one given in your source term is (العـَشر) where (ع) has a (fateha).


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, but doesn't العشر mean tithe in English????


1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the supplicant of the last tend days of Ramadan


Explanation:
Despite the fact that points have been awarded to another answer, I am still offering my two-pence worth of a suggested translation. It may be useful in another context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-10-30 09:23:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

the supplicant in the last ten days of Ramadan

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 mins
  -> Thank you for noticing the typo. It is "ten" ولكن سبق الإصبع إلى الحرف الأول من الكلمة التالية. شكرا على تنبيهي