KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

صوارف الفهم القويم للقرآن الكريم

English translation: distractions to true exegesis of the holy Qur’an


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صوارف الفهم القويم للقرآن الكريم
English translation:distractions to true exegesis of the holy Qur’an
Entered by: AhmedAMS

13:15 Oct 29, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: صوارف الفهم القويم للقرآن الكريم
أرغب في ترجمة عنوان رسالة ماجستير بهذا العنوان.
صوارف بمعنى موانع.
manakrih
obstacles of proper understanding the Holy Koran
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-30 06:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Digressions of True Exegesis of The Holy Qur'an) is also a good choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-30 06:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important to note that (Qur’an) has one (A) only.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6obstacles of proper understanding the Holy KoranAhmedAMS
5 +1Diversions from Proper Understanding of the Holy Quran
Mohsin Alabdali
5Steeps of the proper understanding of the Holy Qur'anSayed Moustafa talawy
4Impediments to a geniune understanding of the Holy Quran
younes-01


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Steeps of the proper understanding of the Holy Qur'an


Explanation:
Steeps of the proper understanding of the Holy Qur'an

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-29 13:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صعاب و صوارف وموانع وعقبات

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diversions from Proper Understanding of the Holy Quran


Explanation:
I think the translation of the word صوارف is "diversions" not obstacles.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obstacles of proper understanding the Holy Koran


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-30 06:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Digressions of True Exegesis of The Holy Qur'an) is also a good choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-30 06:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important to note that (Qur’an) has one (A) only.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: I just add "of" understanding the Holy Quran
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Samya Salem
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Khalid Nasir
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Yaghi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ammar Mahmood
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Khalid W: that should be "obstacles to properly understanding the holy Qur'an", not obstacles of.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impediments to a geniune understanding of the Holy Quran


Explanation:
a guess :)

younes-01
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mohsin Alabdali