KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أمسى كالاً

English translation: tired/exhausted/weary/fatigued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أمسى كالاً
English translation:tired/exhausted/weary/fatigued
Entered by: Khalid W

13:57 Jan 13, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: أمسى كالاً
From a Hadith:
وفى سبيل الحث على العمل ولو كان من ورائه تعب جسدى يقول عليه الصلاة والسلام : ( من أمسى كالاًّ من عمل يده أمسى مغفوراً له ) رواه الطبرانى

Also, I tried to post a question about this in the forum about an hour ago but I don't think it went through. Does anyone know of an online resource where you can type a Hadith in Arabic (the entire Hadith or keywords) and receive a generally accepted translation/interpretation of it? I'm working on an article by an Azhari filled with Hadith, and I would definitely prefer not to translate them myself.

Thanks,
Khalid
Khalid W
tired/exhausted/weary/fatigued
Explanation:
Something in that direction.
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tired/exhausted/weary/fatigued
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5run out at nightzax
5over fatigued at the end of the day, over exhausted
amky
4finds himself at the nightfall tired of his work
Ahmed Ahmed
3He who comes the evening is tired of the work of his hands is he who receives absolutionYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tired/exhausted/weary/fatigued


Explanation:
Something in that direction.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 hr

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer: قال الامام السيوطي رحمه الله في كتابه الجامع الكبير: ((كالاً)) : أى متعبًا مجهدًا
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He who comes the evening is tired of the work of his hands is he who receives absolution


Explanation:
An option!

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over fatigued at the end of the day, over exhausted


Explanation:
over tired, fatigued and over exhausted at the end of the day, from the hard work he had done during the day

Example sentence(s):
  • He slept without having dinner because he was over fatifqued.
  • ان معنى كالا اي بمعنى انه بلغ من التعب الشديد والأعياء مبلغا وهو مايعبر عنه باكثر من التعب والإرهاق: الأنهاك الشديد وهو اقصى مراحل التعب الى

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=over%20fatigue...
    protrans
amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finds himself at the nightfall tired of his work


Explanation:
"Whoever finds himself at the nightfall tired of his work, God will forgive his sins."

http://www.readingislam.com/servlet/Satellite?cid=1123996015...
www.unh.edu/msa/iiie05.htm
http://directory-oman.com/islam/conctwor.htm
http://www.newmuslimguide.com/en/prayer/concept-of-worship-i...
http://www.megaessays.com/viewpaper/35027.html

وهناك ترجمة أخرى للحديث بالإضافة إلى بعض الترجمات لأحاديث الأخرى في هذا الرابط
http://www.mwlcanada.org/publications/traditions.htm


Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
run out at night


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4