International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

نفخ الروح

English translation: infusion of the soul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نفخ الروح
English translation:infusion of the soul
Entered by: Maryse Trevithick

12:53 Mar 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: نفخ الروح
Exctract of a fatwa: اسقاط الحمل بعد نفخ الروح

What's the proper term used in this field...

Thanks to all..
Maryse Trevithick
Spain
infusion of the soul
Explanation:
Based strictly on the title of the fatwa, I assume that the point of reference is not modern science (viability, trimesters, attachment to the wall of the womb, embryonic development, etc.), but rather the purely religious notion of the soul being infused into the body.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
As this was a religious document I found this translation most accurate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3infusion of the soulFuad Yahya
5 +2abortion with full embryos (Medical) abortion with full spirit (religious)Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1post-fetal abortionAhmedAMS
4lit;blowing of the soul.
Terjumaan
5 -1after the soul is blown
Saleh Dardeer
3abortion after the point of sentience/viability (I prefer sentience because it basically means soul)Yasser El Helw
3after the soul is breathed into the foetus
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-fetal abortion


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="post-fetal abortion"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Lester: This is the one.
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Saleh Dardeer: Actually, this term is more medical than religious. According to the Hadith and fiqh the soul or spirit is blown into the fetus when it becomes 120 days old. However, fetus (adj. fetal) describes the baby since the 8 week of conception until delivery
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abortion with full embryos (Medical) abortion with full spirit (religious)


Explanation:
both used before

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ghada

neutral  Saleh Dardeer: I just wonder, is there partial and full spirit?!///BTW, according to religious viewpoint embryo has no soul because it (the word embryo) describes baies less than eight weeks of conception
36 mins
  ->  Dear saleh for featus and embyro there is abig question when they have the spirit ( متي يكون جنينا مكتمل أي متي ينفخ فيه الروح إذن لاروح أوكامل مع الروح

agree  Noha Mostafa
7 hrs
  ->  Thanks nonya

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abortion after the point of sentience/viability (I prefer sentience because it basically means soul)


Explanation:
Preemptive Karma: Of rabbit trails, abortion, choice and genocideThe soul is related to sentience, but the soul is NOT sentience (otherwise ... which demonstrates any appropriate correlation between abortion and genocide. ...
www.preemptivekarma.com/archives/2006/04/of_rabbit_trail.ht... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Folder ContentsIf abortion after the point of sentience >is unreasonable, the time is very much debatable. If abortion ofter >viability is unreasonable the time is fairly ...
www.driftline.org/.../marxism-feminism_1997/marxism-feminis... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surprised by people's ignorance - Page 4 - Beliefnet ForumsIt is so rare that a woman NEEDS an abortion for medical reasons past week 26 that "post sentience abortions" are unheard of unless absolutely necessary for ...
community.beliefnet.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6016&page=4 - 112k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from community.beliefnet.com »

Tadpoles & Babies (Thread Three) [Free Republic]We assume that post-sentience abortion has the same moral harm as post-birth murder, and that most people in the state believe that (that's why they voted ...
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a3a05e0994b96.htm - 250k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
after the soul is blown


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-07 13:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" عن أبي عبد الرحمن عبد الله بن مسعود رضي الله عنه قال: حدثنا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم وهو الصادق المصدوق: " أن أحدكم يُجمع خلقه في بطن أمه أربعين يوماً نطفة، ثم يكون علقة مثل ذلك، ثم يكون مضغة مثل ذلك، ثم يرسل إليه الملك فينفخ فيه الروح، ويؤمر بأربع كلمات: بكتب رزقه، وأجله، وعمله، وشقي أم سعيد. فوالله الذي لا إله غيره إن أحدكم ليعمل بعمل أهل الجنة حتى ما يكون بينه وبينها إلا ذراع فيسبق عليه الكتاب فيعمل بعمل أهل النار فيدخلها، وإن أحدكم ليعمل بعمل أهل النار حتى ما يكون بينه وبينها إلا ذراع فيسبق عليه الكتاب فيعمل بعمل أهل الجنة فيدخلها " رواه البخاري ومسلم " .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-07 13:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole phrase will be abortion after the the soul is blown into the fetus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-07 13:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those that said that life begins with the soul meeting the flesh, used the hadith of Ibn Masoud in Muslim “…then the soul is blown into it, and four things are written…” this occurring after three forty-day periods, i.e. 120 days. So the fetus is not considered a “life” until it combines with the soul. As such if the fetus was aborted before this point, one would not be considered to have killed a “human soul” but instead it would be similar to chopping off a limb. The proponents of this opinion counter the evidence of the first group of scholars by saying that if the child had been considered a “life” then the punishment would have been equal to that paid for any other person killed unknowingly, i.e. the full blood-wit (diyah, دية).

http://islamiclawetc.wordpress.com/category/islamic-law/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Well, here is another reference written by a doctor; however, the word spirit, not soul, is used


When the Life does begin? In medical ethics, one of the questions which is always asked is "When does life begin"? Is it at the cellular level or at the time of formation of zygote or when the spirit is blown into the fetus at 120 days and the fetus becomes a human person.

http://islam-usa.com/ind200610.htm

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hugh Lester: Your reference has no evidence that the translation is correct.
9 mins
  -> Dear Hugh, until now I did not cite a reference of the translation. If you mean the Hadith, then, I quote it to remind my colleagues that it is a religious term. I'll cite now references support my traslation, May thanks!

disagree  mbrodie: more needs to be added because to say something "is blown" means it's either rotten or its secret has been revealed, quoting a bad translation is no justification.
36 mins
  -> It seems that u didn't see my added note "blown into the fetus" see also this link http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q="blown into the fetu...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infusion of the soul


Explanation:
Based strictly on the title of the fatwa, I assume that the point of reference is not modern science (viability, trimesters, attachment to the wall of the womb, embryonic development, etc.), but rather the purely religious notion of the soul being infused into the body.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
As this was a religious document I found this translation most accurate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs

agree  R Farhat: I would also borrow Yusuf Ali's and Pickthall's "after spirit is breathed into him": [When I have fashioned him (in due proportion) and breathed into him]; [So, when I have made him and have breathed into him of My Spirit] 15:29
23 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days19 hrs

1 day58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after the soul is breathed into the foetus


Explanation:
if it is a religious text this would work for an English speaking audience

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lit;blowing of the soul.


Explanation:
ie when the feotus is infused with a soul and becomes ''alive''.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32