KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

ما سُل سيف على قاعدة في الإسلام كما سُل على الإمامة

English translation: No doctrine caused more bloodshed in the history of Islam than the imamate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ما سُل سيف على قاعدة في الإسلام كما سُل على الإمامة
English translation:No doctrine caused more bloodshed in the history of Islam than the imamate
Entered by: Khalid W

14:23 Apr 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: ما سُل سيف على قاعدة في الإسلام كما سُل على الإمامة
"ما سُل سيف على قاعدة في الإسلام كما سُل على الإمامة"

this is a quote from Shahrestani's "Al-Milal wa al-Nihal," a 12th century text on different branches of Islam. سُل is of course providing the most trouble here.
Khalid W
No doctrine caused more bloodshed in the history of Islam than the imamate (check the 1st reference)
Explanation:
Abbas Kadhim *Calling It Like It Is*- [ Traduzca esta página ]The imamate (political leadership): No doctrine caused more bloodshed in the history of Islam than the imamate. Here is the deal: ...
abbaskadhim.blogspot.com/2005_02_01_archive.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

History of the Abbasids « Exuberantly Exhilarating- [ Traduzca esta página ]... family business for them meant more bloodshed for the Umayyads to spill. ..... This sect believed that the Shia Imamate diverted to Muhammad in contrast ...
synkronyzer.wordpress.com/category/history-of-the-abbasids/ - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shia Islam - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Imamate of the Family · Mourning of Muharram ..... Hanging will bring only more bloodshed | Bronwen Maddox: World Briefing - Times Online; ^ Al-Ahram Weekly ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shia_Islam - 146k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-26 14:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@ Many a time, I search my answer in Google to give references and I find a direct hit, like this one :-) Good Luck @@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-26 15:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@@@@@@@ By the way, if you're looking for "sola" as you pointed out, the correct equivalent is "unsheath" or "unsheathed" but I don't think you go down this road! @@@@@@@@@@@@
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Both great answers, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7No doctrine caused more bloodshed in the history of Islam than the imamate (check the 1st reference)Yasser El Helw
4 +1no sword has been raised agains a principle in Islam like the one raised against the imamate
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no sword has been raised agains a principle in Islam like the one raised against the imamate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-26 14:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


سُل = drawn against

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-26 14:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of typo:

no sword has been raised against a principle in Islam like the one raised against the imamate


Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
1 day6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No doctrine caused more bloodshed in the history of Islam than the imamate (check the 1st reference)


Explanation:
Abbas Kadhim *Calling It Like It Is*- [ Traduzca esta página ]The imamate (political leadership): No doctrine caused more bloodshed in the history of Islam than the imamate. Here is the deal: ...
abbaskadhim.blogspot.com/2005_02_01_archive.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

History of the Abbasids « Exuberantly Exhilarating- [ Traduzca esta página ]... family business for them meant more bloodshed for the Umayyads to spill. ..... This sect believed that the Shia Imamate diverted to Muhammad in contrast ...
synkronyzer.wordpress.com/category/history-of-the-abbasids/ - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shia Islam - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Imamate of the Family · Mourning of Muharram ..... Hanging will bring only more bloodshed | Bronwen Maddox: World Briefing - Times Online; ^ Al-Ahram Weekly ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shia_Islam - 146k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-26 14:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@ Many a time, I search my answer in Google to give references and I find a direct hit, like this one :-) Good Luck @@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-26 15:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@@@@@@@ By the way, if you're looking for "sola" as you pointed out, the correct equivalent is "unsheath" or "unsheathed" but I don't think you go down this road! @@@@@@@@@@@@

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Both great answers, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
18 mins
  -> I had a feeling it was you, when I heard the message come in! Thank you Deborah :-)

agree  Will Matter: You could also say "No doctrine has caused more bloodshed....etc".
1 hr
  -> I am not really a grammarian, but I can't see why not! Thank you Will :-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: much better translation than the one I had suggested. Well done.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mohsin :-)

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Heba :-)

agree  natasha stoyanova: has caused as much bloodshed... as the
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Natasha :-)

agree  Terjumaan
1 day4 hrs

agree  abdurrahman
1 day6 hrs