KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

كما تكونوا يولى عليكم

English translation: As you are, your rulers will be


00:22 Jul 3, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: كما تكونوا يولى عليكم
قالها الرسول (ص)
ghia
Lebanon
English translation:As you are, your rulers will be
Explanation:
As simple as that.
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As you are, your rulers will beAljobury
4 +1As you are, so shall be those who are apointed over you.Heather Shaw
5Your rulers shall be of your very own caliber
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4a nation deserves its government
Mohsin Alabdali
4as pios as you are, your governors shall be.
Mahmoud Shams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ùƒù…ø§ øªùƒùˆù†ùˆø§ ùŠùˆù„ù‰ ø¹ù„ùŠùƒù…
Your rulers shall be of your very own caliber


Explanation:
Your rulers shall share your very own ethics

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as pios as you are, your governors shall be.


Explanation:
as pios as you are, your governors shall be.

Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noha Kamal, PhD.: pious
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As you are, your rulers will be


Explanation:
As simple as that.

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelle Nassif
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks :-)

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  arshadulhassan
9 days
  -> Many thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As you are, so shall be those who are apointed over you.


Explanation:
Allah shall appoint leaders for people according to their righteousness or lack thereof.

Heather Shaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa: There is a missing "p" > "apointed".
11 hrs
  -> thanks :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nation deserves its government


Language variant: a government is a reflection of the nation

Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40